Sleepyside Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Simpson, Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Simpson, Smith Anatomy of the State Department
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1967 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 
A look inside the culture of the State Department circa 1967. The author is not especially a fan of the department, for a variety of reasons. First printing, Near Fine in a Good+ jacket. Jacket has tears and nicks at exrtemeties, some rubbing, but is not price-clipped. The book itself is quite good--perhaps unread. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 King-Smith, Dick Cuckoobush Farm
New York Greenwillow Books 1987 0688076815 / 9780688076818 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Kazuko 
First printing of this picture book, ex-school library iwth expectted markings. Text is clean, with outstanding illustrations. Jacket in mylar 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McCall Smith, Alexander Full Cupboard of Life
Pantheon 2003 0375422188 / 9780375422188 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author
American First with full number line, SIGNED by author on title page. Small mark on bottom edge, jacket fine. 
Price: 26.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McCall Smith, Alexander Heavenly Date
New York Canongate 2003 1841954667 / 9781841954660 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A collection of humorous dating vignettes from the creator of the No. 1. Ladies Detective Agency series. One of his lesser known offering. This is a first U.S. printing, fine in a fine jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Smith, H. Allen Life in a Putty Knife Factory
Blakiston 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Slim comic volume from popular humorist of the time. A tight, square binding, VG in a like jacket, with some wear and a tear to the top front. "1943" written by previous owner on front flap. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Smith, H. Allen Lost in the Horse Latitudes
New York Doubleday Doran 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A collection of short humorous tales from Smith, an extraordinarily popular comic writer in the 40s and 50s. First Edition, VG on wartime paper in a G jacket with a chip to the top front panel and assorted small tears. Initial price of $2.00 intact. Charming gift inscription on ffep 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCall Smith, Alexander Miracle at Speedy Motors
New York Pantheon 2008 0375424482 / 9780375424489 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A nice first printing of this 9th entry in the popular No. 1. Ladies Detective Agency series. NF in a like jacket, overall in very nice condition. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Smith, Hedrick Power Game: How Washington Works
New York Random House 1988 0394554477 / 9780394554471 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Enormous but fascinating doorstop of a book detailing how power arrangements work in Washington. First edition, fine in like jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brickhouse, Thomas C. And Smith, Nicholas D. Socrates on Trial
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1995 0691019002 / 9780691019000 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Paperback reprint (with corrections from previous editions). Near fine, no marks. Important commentary on Plato's Apology. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Smith, Glanville The Adventures of Sir Ignatius Tippitolio, Better Known to the World as Tippy, Proprietor of Tippitolio's Grand Imperial Hotel Oriella
New York Harper and Row 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Eichenberg, Fritz 
Charming children's book about an eccentric hotel proprietor. First edition stated. VG with somewhat browning pages--binding intact but perhaps a bit fragile. Jacket fair to good, intact, but with significant chipping and tears to top edge, one piece of yellowing tape to front, stain to rear panel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Smith, Alexander McCall The Full Cupboard of Life
Pantheon Books 2004 0375422188 / 9780375422188 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First edition, first printing of fifth title in popular African detective series. Signed in person by the author on the title page. A very nice copy, fine in like jacket. 
Price: 22.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Smith, Alexander McCall The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
New York Anchor Books 2003 1400034779 / 9781400034772 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Totally decent reading copy of the first McCall Smith African mystery. A touch of wear to corners, VG in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smith Waikiki Beachnik
Boston Little Brown & Co 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Second printing of this title from the popular humorist. Nice yellow cloth boards. Jacket a bit discolored, with some foxing particularly to rear and rear flap. Price clipped. Book is overall quite good, pages a touch browned, spine a bit rounded 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Tara Bray West of Then
Simon and Schuster 2004 0743236793 / 9780743236799 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Fine copy--Scarce Advance Reader's copy of this touching memoir about a woman's search for her missing mother. Excerpted in the New Yorker. Fine in pictorial wraps 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Simpson, Smith on Agorabooks.net
Simpson, Smith on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Simpson, Smith on Allamericantextbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Alliedbookcompany.com
Simpson, Smith on Alongthewaybooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Alphabookworks.com
Simpson, Smith on Arccbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Avenuebookandco.com
Simpson, Smith on Bang-for-bucks.com
Simpson, Smith on Bookbarnetc.com
Simpson, Smith on Booknetwork.org
Simpson, Smith on Booksliquidation.com
Simpson, Smith on Booksrmagic.com
Simpson, Smith on Bookyahoo.net
Simpson, Smith on Borgasorusbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on C-books.co.uk
Simpson, Smith on Christianbookbag.com
Simpson, Smith on Dustwrappers.com
Simpson, Smith on Everybookintheworld.com
Simpson, Smith on Fatcitybookstore.com
Simpson, Smith on Gabookcompany.com
Simpson, Smith on Guthriebooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Hammondsbooks.net
Simpson, Smith on Itembazaar.com
Simpson, Smith on Just-us-books.com
Simpson, Smith on Kjcactus.com
Simpson, Smith on Mygenealogybooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Nationwidetext.com
Simpson, Smith on Nomadestore.com
Simpson, Smith on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Ozzbooks.com.au
Simpson, Smith on Pandy-books.com
Simpson, Smith on Phatpocket.com
Simpson, Smith on Rainydaypaperback.com
Simpson, Smith on Richardsonsbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Simpson, Smith on Russellbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Snowdensbooks.com
Simpson, Smith on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Simpson, Smith on Superiortextsales.com
Simpson, Smith on Thebookbank.net
Simpson, Smith on Thebookscouts.ca
Simpson, Smith on Theglasskey.co.uk
Simpson, Smith on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Simpson, Smith on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SleepysideBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie