Sleepyside Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Farley, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Farley, Walter Black Stallion Revolts
New York Random House 1953 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Ex-library. Stated first printing on copywright pagee, but a library binding with usual library distractions. Half title repaired with tape in gutter. Pictorial boards faded, with some wear to extremities. Text block clean. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion
New York Random House 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Ward, Keith 
Later printing of the Black Stallion novel that started it all. Lists internally to Black Stallion & the Girl. Book is quite good--tight binding, no markings. Price-clipped jacket has some small tears and creasing, and also a much larger 2-3 inch tear at the bottom of the spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walter Farley The Black Stallion Mystery
Random House 1957 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Mal Singer 
First edition, stated first printing of this later Black Stallion title. Tight binding, light blue boards show some white spots but doesn't seem a condition issue, may have been that way all along. Short inscription on FFEP dates to 1957 (year of publication). Unclipped jacket (200/200) in very good condition, with one major chip (1/2") missing from bottom edge of spine. Some other minor wear to top edge, but overall in lovely, displayable condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walter Farley The Black Stallion Revolts
Random House 1953 Cloth Very Good + Fair 
A lovely fifth printing of the ninth Black Stallion novel. Lists to Black Stallion's Filly. Book is VG+. Red boards, charming vintage bookplate affixed to FFEP.. Binding is tight, corners unbumped. Unclipped jacket (200/200) VG, with only a couple ot small closed tears and some chipping at spine ends. However, there is an extensive tear to the front flaps---at the bend, the flap is nearly severed from the jacket, hanging on by about an inch at top and bottom. Colors are nice and bright, would be totally acceptable in Brodart (happy to include on request). 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walter Farley The Black Stallion's Courage
Random House 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good 
A lovely stated first printing of the twefth Black Stallion novel. Lists to Black Stallion Revolts. Book is VG+. with a bit of a lean to binding. Red boards, charming vintage bookplate affixed to FFEP.. Binding is tight, corners unbumped. Unclipped jacket (200/200) VG, with only a couple ot small closed tears (largest is 1/2 in. tear to bottom front) and some chipping at spine ends. Colors are nice and bright. In lovely, displayable condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Walter Farley The Black Stallion's Filly
Random House 1952 Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 
A lovely stated fouth printing of the eighth Black Stallion novel. Lists to Island Stallion's Fury. Book is quite good. Beige boards, charming vintage bookplate affixed to FFEP, binding is tight, corners unbumped. First few pages have very slight crease to lower portion of page, a few early pages have minor dings at the page edge. Unclipped jacket (200/200) has some minor chipping along top edge and both spine ends, biggest is a 1/4" closed tear. Colors are bright, although there is some wear and a crease in the center (as if the jacket had once been removed and folded top to bottom). All in all, though in quite nice condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Walter Farley The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt
Random House 1954 Cloth Very Good + Near Fine Harold Eldridge 
A lovely stated first printing of the tenth Black Stallion novel. Lists to Black Stallion Revolts. Book is VG+ to NF. Blue boards, charming vintage bookplate affixed to FFEP, additional small inscription dates to '55. Binding is tight, corners unbumped. Front endpaper has stain to bottom edge, no pages of text affected. Unclipped jacket (200/200) about NF, with only a couple ot tiny closed tears and a little creasing at head of spine. Jacket does have a little spotting/foxing, but colors are nice and bright. In lovely, displayable condition. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walter Farley The Blood Bay Colt
Random House 1950 Cloth Fine Very Good + 
A lovely stated sixth printing of the sixth Black Stallion novel. Book is wonderful, beige boards, charming vintage bookplate affixed to FFEP, binding is tight, corners unbumped. Unclipped jacket (200/200) has some minor chipping along top edge and top of spine, biggest is a 1/4" closed tear. Colors are bright -- in lovely, displayable condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Walter Farley The Horse Tamer
Random House 1958 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Near Fine James Schucker 
A lovely stated first printing of the fourteenth Black Stallion novel. Lists to Black Stallion Mystery. Book is VG+. with some browning to pages. Beige boards, text clean and unmarked. Binding is tight, corners unbumped. Unclipped jacket (200/200) VG, with only a couple ot small closed tears (and some chipping at spine ends. Colors are nice and bright. In lovely, displayable condition. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farley, Walter on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Farley, Walter on Aldensbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Anovelideabooks.com
Farley, Walter on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Farley, Walter on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Bookhousestl.com
Farley, Walter on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Booksliquidation.com
Farley, Walter on C-books.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Catrongrantbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Farley, Walter on Cranberrybooks.com
Farley, Walter on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Dogtales.com
Farley, Walter on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Eridgebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Fleamarketbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Genethebookpeddler.com
Farley, Walter on Jrbooks.biz
Farley, Walter on Just-us-books.com
Farley, Walter on Kjcactus.com
Farley, Walter on Leurabooks.com.au
Farley, Walter on Longfellowspdx.com
Farley, Walter on Lotzabooks.com
Farley, Walter on Martysbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Monarchybooks.com
Farley, Walter on Myperfectbook.com
Farley, Walter on Oldkidsbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Pbkpalace.com
Farley, Walter on Pgbbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Phatpocket.com
Farley, Walter on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Royaloakbookshop.net
Farley, Walter on Russellbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Scottemersonbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Shakespeare4co.com
Farley, Walter on Snowdensbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Springystreasures.com
Farley, Walter on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Svenandolesbooks.net
Farley, Walter on Turnthepagebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SleepysideBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie