|
|
|
|
801 |
Gattegno, Jean Lewis Carroll, Fragments of a Looking-glass New York Thomas Crowell 1976 0690010281 First Edition Hard Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Perfectly decent copy of this Carroll biography. Book would be near fine, save for slight lean , and some bent pages-315-317 were bent somewhat and have tiny tears. Jacket overall very good, with some wear to extremities. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Geisert, Arthur After the Flood Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395666112 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Geisert, Arthur Second printing: number line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Very nice copy tells the story of what Noah, et al, did AFTER the flood; one dent in bottom of back DJ near spine is only flaw. Price is intact, no writing or markings. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Genet, Jean Our Lady of the Flowers New York Castle Books 1963 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Genet's first novel, appears to be the first printing of this edition (year given, no additional printings mentioned, jacket price $6.50). Near fine--ex libris stamp to front pastedown--in a Very Good jacket--small chip top of rear panel, a few small tears, a little yellowed, bookstore price sticker. Again, presumed first thus. Price:
27.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Genet, Jean The Selected Writings of Jean Genet New York Ecco Press 1993 0880013311 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of fiction and nonfiction pieces by this important French author, edited and with an introduction by Edmund White. Near fine in a like jacket--a touch of soil to bottom edge of text block, and very little wear to jacket. First edition stated. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Gerrold, David The Trouble with Tribbles New York Ballantine 1973 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket This is the story, the script, and the story behind the beloved episode of the original Star Trek episode. First printing stated--this item was a paperback original. A little wear to edges, pages slightly yellowed, but overall VG--tight binding. With section of b&w photos of the actors in and out of costume, including stills from the episode. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Gheon, Henri St. Martin of Tours New York Sheed and Ward 1946 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-library. Tape reinforcement to spine ends, informational card on St. Martin adhered opposite half-title page. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster: A Novel Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Algonquin Books 1987 0912697520 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The author's first novel, a haunting tale of a young girl's troubled upbringing. This is a second printing, fine in NF price-clipped jacket. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Giblin, James Let There Be Light New York Crowell 1988 0690046936 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fine first printing of this fascinating non-fiction picture book about the importance of windows through history. Illustrated profusely with prints and photos. A lovely copy Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Gibson, William Pattern Recognition New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399149864 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall According to Neil Gaiman (and this bookseller), Gibson's finest work since Neuromancer. Book follows Cayce Pollard, freelance coolhunter for various corporate interests, as she and others try to determine the source of film footage appearing periodically on the Internet. Is it fiction? Is it reall? Is there a sequence to "the footage"? A fascinating cast of characters assembles to find the answer...maybe. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Gielgud, John Gielgud: An Actor and His Time New York Clarkson Potter 1980 0517541793 First U.S. Fine Very Good First U.S. printing of Gielgud's autobiography, looking back on his illustrious career. Fine in a VG jacket (small tear and crease to top of rear panel). A quite entertaining look back at sixty years in theater and film, written with great wit. Many B&W photos w/a few color images. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Gilbert, David The Normals Bloomsbury 2004 1582344566 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket As new Advance Reader's Copy of this novel. To repay college debt (and possibly escape death at the hands of a collection agency), Billy agrees to participate in an unusual drug research testing program. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Gilbert, Henry Robin Hood Goldsmith Publishing Company Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Older printing, c. 1920. Green cloth boards, with 4 b&w illustrations. Overall in very good condition, front and rear endpapers cracked away from binding. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Gilbreth Jr., Frank B. And Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Cheaper By the Dozen Thomas Y. Crowell, Co. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good McKay, Donald Both book and dust jacket are stated second printings. Book is lovely, tight and unmarked, January 1949. Jaclet has wear and fading to the spine, some minor chipping and closed tears, but overall is in just lovely shape. There is one significant chip to the front cover--about 1/2 in. by one inch, at the top near the spine. Title and image on jacket are unaffected. It is price-clipped. A nice copy of a classic favorite Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Gill, Brendan Here at the New Yorker Random House 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Tight copy of book in good+ jacket. Crease to spine, closed tear to top rear edge, some yellowing to jacket and page edges. First printing. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Gill, Eric Autobiography New York Devin-Adair 1941 First U.S. Hard Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Autobiography of noted artist and craftsman, who died shortly prior to publication. This is a first U.S. edition, very good in a fair jacket. Jacket has browning and minor chips to top front, very large chip to lower front (but with most of chipped portion included, in place behind protective plastic). Smaller but significant chip to lower rear. Pages a bit browned, scuff to page edges. Has very nice B&W illustrations at rear. A bit of soil to front paste-down and ffep Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Gillespie, Nick (ed.) Choice: The Best of Reason Dallas, TX Benbella Books 2004 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Editor Nice ARC of this collection of essays from Reason magazine, a libertarian publication. No notable flaws--this is signed by editor Nick Gillespie. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Ginsburg, Mirra Little Rystu New York Greenwillow 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chen, Tony First printing of this charming Altai folktale. Fine in a VG jacket with a tiny chip top rear, a few small tears, light soil to boards. Original $6.95 price present. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Girardi, Robert Vaporetto 13: A Novel New York. Delacorte Press 1997 038531938x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From author of Madeleine's Ghost, a magical novel set in Venice. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Gleick, James Faster: The Acceleration of just about Everything New York Pantheon Books 1999 0679408371 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Popular science writer Gleick's prescient take on how the rapid pace of technological advancement allows us to do things more quickly, but accelerates our life to the point where it's hard to notice individual events. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Glendinning, Victoria Leonard Woolf: A Biography New York Free Press 2006 0743246535 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of Glendinning's meticulous biography of Leonard Woolf. Fine in a NF jacket (slight bend to top of front jacket panel, a bit of shelfwear). First printing. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Gloss, Molly The Dazzle of Day TOR 1997 0312863365 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Inventive non-geeky sci-fi about the problems of people colonizing a new world. NF book in like jacket, First Printing. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Godbersen, Anna The Luxe New York HarperCollins 2007 0061345660 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this young adult novel of intrigue and romance set in turn of the century Manhattan. First printing, Near fine (binding has slight lean) in NF jacket (a bit of shelfwear). Quite a nice copy. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Godden, Rumer Candy Floss New York Viking 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adams, Adrienne First edition of this title. Ex-library, with removed card pocket and expected markings. No jacket. Very clean internally--one page has significant crease. Red boards with gold lettering are in great shape, no real wear to corners. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Goethe Works of Goethe New York Lovell, Coryell & Company 1882 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Five volumes, presumably from a larger set--hard to say with certainty. Black cloth boards with gilt decorated spines, gilt medallion on front board. Some wear at spine ends, some foxing to endpapers. Internally clean. Standard Edition. Ex-library, with numbers on spine, stamps to page ends, card pockets. Titles are: "Faust, Egmont, Clavigo, and Wayward Lover", - "Autobiography, Truth and Fiction" - "Sorrows of Werther, Travels in Italy, etc" - "Wilhelm Meister, Apprenticeship and Travels" - "Miscellaneous Poems, etc.". Additional shipping required--will charge actaul postage Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Gold, H.L. (ed.) The Fifth Galaxy Reader New York Doubleday Science Fiction 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Quite good copy of this anthology from Galaxy magazine, contains stories by Robert Silverberg, Frederic Pohl, Gordon Dickson, Fritz Lieber, and the under-rated Cordwainer Smith, among others. Near Fine in a like jacket. Pages only a touch yellowed, very small stray ink mark to ffep, a little wear to jacket at extremeties, but no tears. For it's age, quite good. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Goldberg, Myla Bee Season New York Doubleday 2000 0385498799 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the popular and well-crafted novel detailing a young girl who surprises herself and her family with an apparently innate abilite to spell. Fine in a near fine jacket--slightly bowed out from board at the bottom of the front panel. Price:
14.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Goldin, Augusta Ducks Don't Get Wet New York Thomas Crowell 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kessler, Leonard Kids nature title about ducks. A bit of soil to front boards, light wear to lower corner, otherwise NF. No jacket. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Golding, William A Moving Target Farrar Strauss Giroux 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Short non-fiction pieces from the author of Lord of the Flies. Wide range of subjects including travel, philosophy, and ruminations on his own work. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, NF jacket with light yellowing top 1/2". First Edition Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Goldman, William Marathon Man New York Delacorte Press 1974 0440053277 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing stated of this classic thriller, the basis for the Dustin Hoffman movie of the same name. Previous owner's name in marker on front pastedown, but almost totally hidden by flap. Flap edges browning a touch, but overall Near Fine in a Fine Jacket. In protective Mylar Price:
18.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Golub, Rose W. Down Holiday Lane Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1947 Cloth Very Good Nice pictorial hardcover, no DJ. Minor writing on FFE, previous owner's name in what might be crayon. Stated fifth printing of 1954. NOT ex-lib. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Goodridge, Celeste Hints and Disguises: Marianne Moore and Her Contemporaries Iowa City, Iowa University of Iowa Press 1989 0877452393 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this, apparently the first book length work on Moore's prose. Draws on new material from the Moore archives, and focuses on her private and public critical exchanges with Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, and T.S. Eliot. Fine in a near fine jacket with minimal wear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Gopnik, Adam Paris to the Moon New York Random House 2000 0679444920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gopnik's highly regarded memoir about life with his wife and child in Paris. This is a first printing, overall VG in a like jacket. Slight lean to book, mild wear to jacket extremeties, but no tears. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Gopnik, Adam Paris to the Moon New York Random House 2001 0375758232 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this acclaimed memoir of Gopnik's life with his family in France. Near fine in wraps. Price:
2.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Gordimer, Nadine Jump New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1991 0374180555 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Collection of stories from noted South African author. Nice copy, appears unread. Jacket lightly rubbed. First edition, first printing. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Gordimer, Nadine My Son's Story New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1990 0374217513 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing, fine in a nf jacket (very light wear to top of spine) Appears unread. Another excellently told tale of South Africa. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Gordimer, Nadine July's People Viking 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine copy of another fine novel of South Africa. First printing. Previous owner's name on small label ffep. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Gordimer, Nadine July's People New York Viking Press 1981 0670410489 Hard Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nobel prize-winner's provacative novel about a hypothetical race-war in South Africa, with a family fleeing with their servant July. Roles are reversed as the white property owners are forced to rely on the kindness of their former servant and his family for safety. Fine in a near fine jacket, second printing. A nice copy. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Gordon, Mary Temporary Shelter Random House 1987 0394555201 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First printing of author's first collection of short stories. Near Fine in near fine jacket--very minor foxing to top edge, crease to front interior extrem edge of jacket. No remainder mark, not price clipped Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Gordon, Mary Final Payments Random House 1978 0394427939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine A first printing of the author's first book, Fine in a fine jacket, no remainder mark. A very clean copy. Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Gordon, Mary Men and Angels New York Random House 1985 0394524039 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Third book from now-established literary novelist. First edition, near fine in a very good jacket. Slightly cocked, jacket has small chip at bottom of rear panel, some light wear, front flap has crease. Perfectly fine reading copy. No remainder mark, not Book Club Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Gore The Hip Mama Survival Guide New York Hyperion 1998 0786882328 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Subtitle works as description " Advice from the Trenches on Pregnancy, Childbirth, Cool Names, Clueless Doctors, Potty Training and Toddler Avengers". Parenting advice from the founder of the Hip Mama zine. Kind of a what to expect when you're a hip/progressive mom to be. Near fine paperback. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Gore, Kristin Sammy's Hill Hyperion 2004 1401352197 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Gore, Kristin Sammy's Hill Hyperion 2004 1401352197 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Gould, Stephen Jay Triumph and Tragedy in Mudville: A Lifelong Passion for Baseball New York W W Norton 2003 0393057550 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The late biologist was a noted baseball fan, and his baseball writings are collected in this volume. Covers a wide range of topics (why there are no .400 hitters, how odd it is to be a Yankees fan with Red Sox season tickets, etc.). First printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket, with a bit of creasing to top rear. Forward by David Halberstam. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Gourevitch, Philip A Cold Case London Picador 2002 0330485040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The second book from the author of an acclaimed book on the Rwandan genocide, this details the efforts of a Manhattan DA to find the chief suspect in a murder case--his childhood friend. This is a very nice copy, fine in a fine jacket. First printing. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Gowdy, Barbara The Romantic New York Metropolitan Books 2003 0805071903 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine/As New copy of this novel from a prominent Canadian novelist. First printing, Fine in like jacket. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Graf, Christine The Cafes of Paris New York Interlink Books 2000 1566562783 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Useful and comprehensive guide to the Cafe's of Paris. Includes very detailed menus and pricing information, as well as thorough accounts of these cafe's places in history, art, and literature. This is a paperback, in near fine condition. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Grafton, Sue "G" Is for Gumshoe New York Henry Holt & Company 1990 0805004610 First Edition Cloth Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this Kinsey Milhone mystery. First printing with full number line, VG+ in a near fine jacket. Top edge has some foxing, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped and has a touch of wear to corners, but is otherwise quite nice. Price:
11.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Grafton, Sue J Is for Judgment New York Henry Holt & Company 1993 0805019359 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this Kinsey Milhone mystery. Book Club edition, book NF, jacket Good to VG with wear at corners and head of spine, tear to top rear. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Grannan, Mary Maggie Muggins Stories Philadelphia Winston 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good Schmidt, Edwin A compliation of stories from a Canadian radio program. Not sure of printing, copyright reads 1947 for text, 1950 for illustration. Gift inscription from June, 1952. Book is in very nice shape, but dust jacket has some major chipping, including a large triangular piece missing from the top of the front cover, affecting the word "Maggie". Gray and pink colors of jacket are still bright and cheerful. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Grass, Gunter The Rat Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0151759200 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine A fine copy in like jacket, first printing NO remainder mark, overall a very nice copy. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Grass, Gunter Too Far Afield New York Harcourt 2000 0151002304 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Novel from the Nobel Prize-winning author of The Tin Drum, exploring themes of German reunification. Very nearly fine book in very good jacket--slight crease to top edge, small scratch to rear jacket panel. This is a fiirst printing. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Green, Michelle The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier New York HarperCollins 1991 0060165715 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall A look at the expat literary community in Morocco centered on Paul Bowles. Featured prominently are Paul and Jane Bowles, William Burroughs, Allan Ginsburg, Truman Capote, and many others. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Laid in is the NYT review of this title, and a newspaper piece on Alfred Chester, a novelist living in Tangier who had a breakdown and believed Paul Bowles was attempting to kill him. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Greenberg, Martin H. A Newbery Zoo Delacorte Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair First edition of this colllection of exceprts from Newbery Award-winning novels, all focused on animals. Book is in excellent condition, no marks, writing, etc. Jacket is worn, a few minor closed tears, some wrinkling and scuffing, not a collectible copy but still absolutely presentable. Great for a classroom or a kid who would read these stories over and over. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Greene, Graham The Human Factor Simon and Schuster 1978 0671240854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Very nice first US printing. NF book (slight spine cock) in VG+ jacket with wear at edges and top of spine. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Gregor, Neil Haunted City: Nuremberg and the Nazi Past New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2008 0300101074 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very clean first printing of this fascinating look at Nuremburg in the aftermath of the war. Fine in a near fine jacket (one very small ding to the front cover). No markings, clean copy, appears unread. Price:
19.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Grimes, Lulu Sushi Bath, UK Paragon Publishing 2004 1405429585 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A fine photo-laden sushi cookbook, with wonderful color reproductions. Fine in a near fine jacket (just a little rubbing, rear flap a little loose to book). Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Grossman, Lev Codex Harcourt 2004 0151010668 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Only a couple Advance Reader's copies available. In the tradition of Iain Pears, Arturo Perez-Reverte. Who doesn't love antiquarian book mysteries? Page ends stamped w/red # 144, some soil to page ends, nick to bottom page ends. Very scarce in ARC. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Grunwald, Lisa & Adler, Stephen J., Editors Letters of the Century: America, 1900-1999 New York Dial Press 1999 0385315902 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine A wonderful time capsule of American history with letters from average citizens and world leaders. In spectacular, gift-giving condition, no bumps, marks, or defects, dust jacket is as new. Stated frist edition, OCtober 1999, first printing, number line intact. A truly wonderful copy. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Guilfoile, Kevin Cast Of Shadows New York Alfred a Knopf 2005 1400043085 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this debut thriller--scientist clones his daughter's murderer. First edition, fine in a NF jacket (minor creasing to top and bottom edges of front jacket panel). Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Gurney, Gene Americans Into Orbit New York Random House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A teen/young adult look look at the Mercury program. The Right Stuff is one thing, but this has more of the flavor of the period, let's say. VG in pictorial wraps, with some rubbing to boards, slight lean to book, small spot to foredge of text, internally clean. Many b&w photos. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Guterson, David Snow Falling on Cedars Harcourt 1994 0151001006 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine The publishing sensation of 1994. This is a wonderful copy of the first printing (first edition abcde stated). Almost unperceptible rubbing to cover. Previous owner's name in pen under price on jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Guthrie, A.B., Jr. Once Upon a Pond Mountain Press Publishing Co. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Good Guthire, Carol B. Stated first edition. Book is in very nice shape, corners are bumped and Uncle Ernie wrote a birthday inscription on the ffep. Dust jacket has some problems, many chips and closed tears to top of front cover, along lower spine and both endpaper folds (near bottom). Still very presentable, a hard-to-find children's story collection by the winner of the 1950 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Guy, Ray;Hines, Sherman Outhouses of the East Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Nimbus Pub Ltd 1981 0920852033 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographed by Sherman Hines, with text by Ray Guy, this somewhat specialized curiousity is concerned with non-flushing lavatories of the east, particularly Eastern Canada. Pretty much what it purports to be---picturesque photos and silly little blurbs about outhouses. Fine in a VG+ jacket. No tears, but some shelfwear and a fingernail mark or two on rear. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Guyer, Michael Animal Micrology Chicago University of Chicago Press 1936 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nicer copy of this book on lab technique for working with biological specimens. Owner's name to front and rear endpapers, owner's signature in pen on title page. Text clean and unmarked, minimal wear to boards. Fourth edition. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Hack, Inge Danish Fairy Tales Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this collection of fairy tales. Not price clipped. Book is nearly fine (tiny spot to fore edge). Jacket has some overall wear, soil to spine, small tear top rear, larger tear top front, but no chipping. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Hadley, Frank John Grove Press Guide to Blues on Cd New York Grove Press 1993 0802133282 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A wonderful guide to recorded blues--wouldn't really worry too much about the publication date--Howlin' Wolf didn't do any recording in the last 15 years. Very nice condition, but with green remainder mark to bottom edge. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Hagen, George The Laments New York Random House 2004 1400062217 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Debut novel, this is a very fine Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Halberstam, David Summer of '49 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1991 068806678X Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of Halberstam's epic tale of the Yankees-Red Sox pennant race. First printing, VG (NF but for foxing to top edge) in a VG+ jacket with minimal shelfwear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Haldane, Suzanne Faces on Places New York Viking 1980 0670304441 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Stated first edition, first printing, in as-new condition. Jacket shows only the tiniest hint of wear, but IS price-clipped. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hall, Marjory Cathy and Her Castle New York Funk & Wagnalls 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An excellent copy of this scarce boarding school mystery from this prolific author. First printing stated, Fine, pages remarkably white, top edge still a bright pink-ish red. Jacket is not price-clipped, has some small tears and minimal chipping to head of spine. Photos on request. Price:
199.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Halperin, John Gissing: A Life in Books Oxford Univ Press 1982 0198126778 First Edition Hard Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fairly scarce hardcover biography of Victorian novelist George Gissing. VG+ in VG jacket. Slight lean to book, price-clipped jacket has a bit of toning, 1 in. tear to top of rear panel. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Signed by the author to the recipients on the title page. From the library of the founder of the Poetry Center of Chicago. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Halpert, Sam Raymond Carver: An Oral Biography Iowa City, Iowa Univ of Iowa Pr 1995 0877455031 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of reminiscences about Carver from friends, family and colleagues. Third printing, near fine (light scratches to cover). Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Hamill, Pete Loving Women: A Novel of the Fifties New York Random House 1989 0394575288 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice first printing. Near fine in a like jacket. Some light soil to all three edges of text block, a faint scrape to second front endpaper, no other notable flaws. Jacket has minor shelfwear--not price-clipped. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Hamilton, Ian In Search of J. D. Salinger New York Random House 1988 0394534689 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of what remained after Hamilton's ill-fated attempt at a Salinger biography was largely quashed by Salinger. First printing, NF in like jacket. Book is remainder marked to bottom edge, jacket is in mylar, but has small chip to foot of spine. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Hamilton, Jane The Book of Ruth Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395866502 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner award--.Second Printing, fine in a near fine jacket (a little light wear to jacket, notably at edge of rear board) Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|