Sleepyside Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Gattegno, Jean Lewis Carroll, Fragments of a Looking-glass
New York Thomas Crowell 1976 0690010281 First Edition Hard Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Perfectly decent copy of this Carroll biography. Book would be near fine, save for slight lean , and some bent pages-315-317 were bent somewhat and have tiny tears. Jacket overall very good, with some wear to extremities. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Geisert, Arthur After the Flood
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1994 0395666112 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Geisert, Arthur 
Second printing: number line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. Very nice copy tells the story of what Noah, et al, did AFTER the flood; one dent in bottom of back DJ near spine is only flaw. Price is intact, no writing or markings. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Genet, Jean Our Lady of the Flowers
New York Castle Books 1963 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Genet's first novel, appears to be the first printing of this edition (year given, no additional printings mentioned, jacket price $6.50). Near fine--ex libris stamp to front pastedown--in a Very Good jacket--small chip top of rear panel, a few small tears, a little yellowed, bookstore price sticker. Again, presumed first thus. 
Price: 27.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Genet, Jean The Selected Writings of Jean Genet
New York Ecco Press 1993 0880013311 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of fiction and nonfiction pieces by this important French author, edited and with an introduction by Edmund White. Near fine in a like jacket--a touch of soil to bottom edge of text block, and very little wear to jacket. First edition stated. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Geraldine, as Told to Charles L.Blood and Martin Link The Goat in the Rug
New York Parent's Magazine Press 1976 Pictorial Cover Near Fine Nancy Winslow Parker 
Lovely copy, colorful cover, no dj as issued, NOT ex-lib. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Gerrold, David The Trouble with Tribbles
New York Ballantine 1973 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
This is the story, the script, and the story behind the beloved episode of the original Star Trek episode. First printing stated--this item was a paperback original. A little wear to edges, pages slightly yellowed, but overall VG--tight binding. With section of b&w photos of the actors in and out of costume, including stills from the episode. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Gheon, Henri St. Martin of Tours
New York Sheed and Ward 1946 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Ex-library. Tape reinforcement to spine ends, informational card on St. Martin adhered opposite half-title page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Gibbons, Kaye On the Occaision of My Last Afternoon
Putnam 1998 0399142991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First printing of the first edition. Fine copy in a nearly fine jacket, slight bump at top spine end. No remainder marks, not price clipped. A very nice copy. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster: A Novel
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Algonquin Books 1987 0912697520 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The author's first novel, a haunting tale of a young girl's troubled upbringing. This is a second printing, fine in NF price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Giblin, James Let There Be Light
New York Crowell 1988 0690046936 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A fine first printing of this fascinating non-fiction picture book about the importance of windows through history. Illustrated profusely with prints and photos. A lovely copy 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Gibson Jr, Truman K.; Huntley, Robert S.; Gibson, Truman K.; Huntley, Steve Knocking Down Barriers: My Fight For Black America
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 2005 0810122928 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing. A nice copy of this memoir from a fascinating civil rights activist and lawyer. Covers the beginnings of his career in the War Department, working to integrate the army, and continues to detail the various crusades the author embarked upon during a distinguished career. Near Fine in a like jacket. Book has slight lean to binding, cover has a touch of shelf wear and a tiny nick on the spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Gibson, William Pattern Recognition
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 2003 0399149864 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
According to Neil Gaiman (and this bookseller), Gibson's finest work since Neuromancer. Book follows Cayce Pollard, freelance coolhunter for various corporate interests, as she and others try to determine the source of film footage appearing periodically on the Internet. Is it fiction? Is it reall? Is there a sequence to "the footage"? A fascinating cast of characters assembles to find the answer...maybe. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Gielgud, John Gielgud: An Actor and His Time
New York Clarkson Potter 1980 0517541793 First U.S. Fine Very Good 
First U.S. printing of Gielgud's autobiography, looking back on his illustrious career. Fine in a VG jacket (small tear and crease to top of rear panel). A quite entertaining look back at sixty years in theater and film, written with great wit. Many B&W photos w/a few color images. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Gilbert, David The Normals
Bloomsbury 2004 1582344566 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
As new Advance Reader's Copy of this novel. To repay college debt (and possibly escape death at the hands of a collection agency), Billy agrees to participate in an unusual drug research testing program. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Gilbert, Henry Robin Hood
Goldsmith Publishing Company Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Older printing, c. 1920. Green cloth boards, with 4 b&w illustrations. Overall in very good condition, front and rear endpapers cracked away from binding. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Gilbreth Jr., Frank B. And Carey, Ernestine Gilbreth Cheaper By the Dozen
Thomas Y. Crowell, Co. 1949 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good McKay, Donald 
Both book and dust jacket are stated second printings. Book is lovely, tight and unmarked, January 1949. Jaclet has wear and fading to the spine, some minor chipping and closed tears, but overall is in just lovely shape. There is one significant chip to the front cover--about 1/2 in. by one inch, at the top near the spine. Title and image on jacket are unaffected. It is price-clipped. A nice copy of a classic favorite 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Gill, Brendan Here at the New Yorker
Random House 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Tight copy of book in good+ jacket. Crease to spine, closed tear to top rear edge, some yellowing to jacket and page edges. First printing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Gill, Eric Autobiography
New York Devin-Adair 1941 First U.S. Hard Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Autobiography of noted artist and craftsman, who died shortly prior to publication. This is a first U.S. edition, very good in a fair jacket. Jacket has browning and minor chips to top front, very large chip to lower front (but with most of chipped portion included, in place behind protective plastic). Smaller but significant chip to lower rear. Pages a bit browned, scuff to page edges. Has very nice B&W illustrations at rear. A bit of soil to front paste-down and ffep 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Gillespie, Nick (ed.) Choice: The Best of Reason
Dallas, TX Benbella Books 2004 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Editor
Nice ARC of this collection of essays from Reason magazine, a libertarian publication. No notable flaws--this is signed by editor Nick Gillespie. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Ginsburg, Mirra Little Rystu
New York Greenwillow 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chen, Tony 
First printing of this charming Altai folktale. Fine in a VG jacket with a tiny chip top rear, a few small tears, light soil to boards. Original $6.95 price present. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Girardi, Robert Madeleine's Ghost
Delacorte Press 1995 0385314825 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library, but less heavily marked than most. Book and jacket very good in mylar. 1st printing. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Girardi, Robert Vaporetto 13: A Novel
New York. Delacorte Press 1997 038531938x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From author of Madeleine's Ghost, a magical novel set in Venice. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Gishford, Anthony Grand Opera: The Story of the World's Leading Opera Houses and Personalities
Viking Press 1972 0670347493 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Lovely copy, presumed first, profusely illustrated in b/w with occasional color. Binding is tight, book immaculate. Jacket shows very minor wear along edges and some miniscule bumps/almost tears at top and bottom of soine. Jacket is not clipped. Overall, a truly lovely copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Gleick, James Faster: The Acceleration of just about Everything
New York Pantheon Books 1999 0679408371 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Popular science writer Gleick's prescient take on how the rapid pace of technological advancement allows us to do things more quickly, but accelerates our life to the point where it's hard to notice individual events. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Glendinning, Victoria Leonard Woolf: A Biography
New York Free Press 2006 0743246535 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of Glendinning's meticulous biography of Leonard Woolf. Fine in a NF jacket (slight bend to top of front jacket panel, a bit of shelfwear). First printing. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Gloss, Molly The Dazzle of Day
TOR 1997 0312863365 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Inventive non-geeky sci-fi about the problems of people colonizing a new world. NF book in like jacket, First Printing. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Godbersen, Anna The Luxe
New York HarperCollins 2007 0061345660 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this young adult novel of intrigue and romance set in turn of the century Manhattan. First printing, Near fine (binding has slight lean) in NF jacket (a bit of shelfwear). Quite a nice copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Godden, Rumer Candy Floss
New York Viking 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adams, Adrienne 
First edition of this title. Ex-library, with removed card pocket and expected markings. No jacket. Very clean internally--one page has significant crease. Red boards with gold lettering are in great shape, no real wear to corners. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Goethe Works of Goethe
New York Lovell, Coryell & Company 1882 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Five volumes, presumably from a larger set--hard to say with certainty. Black cloth boards with gilt decorated spines, gilt medallion on front board. Some wear at spine ends, some foxing to endpapers. Internally clean. Standard Edition. Ex-library, with numbers on spine, stamps to page ends, card pockets. Titles are: "Faust, Egmont, Clavigo, and Wayward Lover", - "Autobiography, Truth and Fiction" - "Sorrows of Werther, Travels in Italy, etc" - "Wilhelm Meister, Apprenticeship and Travels" - "Miscellaneous Poems, etc.". Additional shipping required--will charge actaul postage 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Goines, Donald Daddy Cool
Holloway House 2003 0870679295 Paper Fine No Jacket 
Graphic novel adaptation from classic blaxploitation author. Fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Gold, H.L. (ed.) The Fifth Galaxy Reader
New York Doubleday Science Fiction 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Quite good copy of this anthology from Galaxy magazine, contains stories by Robert Silverberg, Frederic Pohl, Gordon Dickson, Fritz Lieber, and the under-rated Cordwainer Smith, among others. Near Fine in a like jacket. Pages only a touch yellowed, very small stray ink mark to ffep, a little wear to jacket at extremeties, but no tears. For it's age, quite good. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Gold, Sharlya and Caspi, Mishael Maswari The Answered Prayer and Other Yemenite Folktales
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1990 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Wunsch, Marjory 
A lovely collection of classic stories about the Yemenite Jews' struggles as they traveled to Israel. Book has an unfortunate name written in crayon on the front free endpaper, but is otherwise immaculate condition. Jacket is price-clipped and has some minor bumping. Overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Goldberg, Myla Bee Season
New York Doubleday 2000 0385498799 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of the popular and well-crafted novel detailing a young girl who surprises herself and her family with an apparently innate abilite to spell. Fine in a near fine jacket--slightly bowed out from board at the bottom of the front panel. 
Price: 14.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Goldberg, Natalie The Great Failure: A Bartender, a Monk, and My Unlikely Path to Truth
Harper Collins 2004 0060733993 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine unread Advance Reader's copy. From author of the extremly popular "Writing Down the Bones". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Goldin, Augusta Ducks Don't Get Wet
New York Thomas Crowell 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kessler, Leonard 
Kids nature title about ducks. A bit of soil to front boards, light wear to lower corner, otherwise NF. No jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Golding, William A Moving Target
Farrar Strauss Giroux 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Short non-fiction pieces from the author of Lord of the Flies. Wide range of subjects including travel, philosophy, and ruminations on his own work. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, NF jacket with light yellowing top 1/2". First Edition 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Goldman, William Marathon Man
New York Delacorte Press 1974 0440053277 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing stated of this classic thriller, the basis for the Dustin Hoffman movie of the same name. Previous owner's name in marker on front pastedown, but almost totally hidden by flap. Flap edges browning a touch, but overall Near Fine in a Fine Jacket. In protective Mylar 
Price: 18.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Goldsmith, Martin The Inextinguishable Symphony: A True Story of Music and Love in Nazi Germany
New York John Wiley & Sons Inc 2000 0471350974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Touching story of the author's parents struggles as musicians struggling to escape the Nazi regime. Signed by the author on the title page, this is a first printing. Fine in a fine, price-clipped jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Goldstein, Jan All That Matters
Hyperion 2004 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Fine No Jacket 
As new unread Advance Reader's Copy of this author's debut novel. Fine in pictorial wraps 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Goldstein, Jan All That Matters
Hyperion 2004 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Fine No Jacket 
As new unread Advance Reader's Copy of this author's debut novel. Fine in pictorial wraps 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Golub, Rose W. Down Holiday Lane
Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1947 Cloth Very Good 
Nice pictorial hardcover, no DJ. Minor writing on FFE, previous owner's name in what might be crayon. Stated fifth printing of 1954. NOT ex-lib. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Goodridge, Celeste Hints and Disguises: Marianne Moore and Her Contemporaries
Iowa City, Iowa University of Iowa Press 1989 0877452393 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this, apparently the first book length work on Moore's prose. Draws on new material from the Moore archives, and focuses on her private and public critical exchanges with Wallace Stevens, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, and T.S. Eliot. Fine in a near fine jacket with minimal wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Gopnik, Adam Paris to the Moon
New York Random House 2000 0679444920 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Gopnik's highly regarded memoir about life with his wife and child in Paris. This is a first printing, overall VG in a like jacket. Slight lean to book, mild wear to jacket extremeties, but no tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Gopnik, Adam Paris to the Moon
New York Random House 2001 0375758232 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this acclaimed memoir of Gopnik's life with his family in France. Near fine in wraps. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Gordimer, Nadine Jump
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1991 0374180555 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Collection of stories from noted South African author. Nice copy, appears unread. Jacket lightly rubbed. First edition, first printing. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Gordimer, Nadine My Son's Story
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1990 0374217513 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing, fine in a nf jacket (very light wear to top of spine) Appears unread. Another excellently told tale of South Africa. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Gordimer, Nadine July's People
Viking 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine copy of another fine novel of South Africa. First printing. Previous owner's name on small label ffep. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Gordimer, Nadine Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0394573978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collection of non-fiction pieces from the 50's through 1985 by the Nobel-winning South African novelist. Fine in a fine jacket, First U.S. Edition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Gordimer, Nadine July's People
New York Viking Press 1981 0670410489 Hard Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nobel prize-winner's provacative novel about a hypothetical race-war in South Africa, with a family fleeing with their servant July. Roles are reversed as the white property owners are forced to rely on the kindness of their former servant and his family for safety. Fine in a near fine jacket, second printing. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Gordon, Karen Elizabeth The Transitive Vampire: A Handbook of Grammar for the Innocent, the Eager, and the Doomed
New York Times Books 1984 0812911016 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Perhaps a first printing, a very good copy save for previous owner's name on edge of text block and prominently on ffep. Good reference copy w/o highlighting or underlining. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Gordon, Mary Temporary Shelter
Random House 1987 0394555201 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First printing of author's first collection of short stories. Near Fine in near fine jacket--very minor foxing to top edge, crease to front interior extrem edge of jacket. No remainder mark, not price clipped 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Gordon, Mary Final Payments
Random House 1978 0394427939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A first printing of the author's first book, Fine in a fine jacket, no remainder mark. A very clean copy. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Gordon, Mary Men and Angels
New York Random House 1985 0394524039 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third book from now-established literary novelist. First edition, near fine in a very good jacket. Slightly cocked, jacket has small chip at bottom of rear panel, some light wear, front flap has crease. Perfectly fine reading copy. No remainder mark, not Book Club 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Gore The Hip Mama Survival Guide
New York Hyperion 1998 0786882328 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Subtitle works as description " Advice from the Trenches on Pregnancy, Childbirth, Cool Names, Clueless Doctors, Potty Training and Toddler Avengers". Parenting advice from the founder of the Hip Mama zine. Kind of a what to expect when you're a hip/progressive mom to be. Near fine paperback. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Gore, Kristin Sammy's Hill
Hyperion 2004 1401352197 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Gore, Kristin Sammy's Hill
Hyperion 2004 1401352197 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Gorey, Edward. The Haunted Tea-Cosy: A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas
New York Harcourt 1998 0151004153 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An early (second) printing of this typically eccentric Gorey title. Fine n a VG jacket, with some sunning to spine, and a tiny chip to the top right front corner. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Gould, Stephen Jay Triumph and Tragedy in Mudville: A Lifelong Passion for Baseball
New York W W Norton 2003 0393057550 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The late biologist was a noted baseball fan, and his baseball writings are collected in this volume. Covers a wide range of topics (why there are no .400 hitters, how odd it is to be a Yankees fan with Red Sox season tickets, etc.). First printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket, with a bit of creasing to top rear. Forward by David Halberstam. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Gourevitch, Philip A Cold Case
London Picador 2002 0330485040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The second book from the author of an acclaimed book on the Rwandan genocide, this details the efforts of a Manhattan DA to find the chief suspect in a murder case--his childhood friend. This is a very nice copy, fine in a fine jacket. First printing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Gowdy, Barbara The Romantic
New York Metropolitan Books 2003 0805071903 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine/As New copy of this novel from a prominent Canadian novelist. First printing, Fine in like jacket. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Graf, Christine The Cafes of Paris
New York Interlink Books 2000 1566562783 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Useful and comprehensive guide to the Cafe's of Paris. Includes very detailed menus and pricing information, as well as thorough accounts of these cafe's places in history, art, and literature. This is a paperback, in near fine condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Grafton, Sue "G" Is for Gumshoe
New York Henry Holt & Company 1990 0805004610 First Edition Cloth Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this Kinsey Milhone mystery. First printing with full number line, VG+ in a near fine jacket. Top edge has some foxing, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket is price clipped and has a touch of wear to corners, but is otherwise quite nice. 
Price: 11.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Grafton, Sue J Is for Judgment
New York Henry Holt & Company 1993 0805019359 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this Kinsey Milhone mystery. Book Club edition, book NF, jacket Good to VG with wear at corners and head of spine, tear to top rear. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Grannan, Mary Maggie Muggins Stories
Philadelphia Winston 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Good Schmidt, Edwin 
A compliation of stories from a Canadian radio program. Not sure of printing, copyright reads 1947 for text, 1950 for illustration. Gift inscription from June, 1952. Book is in very nice shape, but dust jacket has some major chipping, including a large triangular piece missing from the top of the front cover, affecting the word "Maggie". Gray and pink colors of jacket are still bright and cheerful. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Grass, Gunter The Rat
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1986 0151759200 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A fine copy in like jacket, first printing NO remainder mark, overall a very nice copy. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Grass, Gunter Too Far Afield
New York Harcourt 2000 0151002304 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel from the Nobel Prize-winning author of The Tin Drum, exploring themes of German reunification. Very nearly fine book in very good jacket--slight crease to top edge, small scratch to rear jacket panel. This is a fiirst printing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Gray, Alasdair Poor Things: Episodes from the Early Life of Archibald McCandless M.D. Scottish Public Health Officer
New York Harcourt 1993 0151730768 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An odd novel about "the love lives of Two Scottish and a twenty-five-year-old woman who has been created by one of them from human remains". Strains of Mary Shelley, Wilkie Collins, Conan Doyle. This is a first U.S. printing, fine in a near fine, slightly shelfworn jacket. Winner of the 1992 Whitbread Award and the Guardian Fiction Prize. Not remaindered or price clipped. 
Price: 8.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Gray, Francine Du Plessix Rage and Fire: A Life of Louise Colet Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert's Muse
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1995 0684804530 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Near Fine copy of a fascinating biography of the French novelist Louise Colet. Colet may well have served as Flaubert's prototype for Madame Bovary. Tiny stray pencil mark to edge, bottom corner very slightly bent. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Green, Michelle The Dream at the End of the World: Paul Bowles and the Literary Renegades in Tangier
New York HarperCollins 1991 0060165715 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A look at the expat literary community in Morocco centered on Paul Bowles. Featured prominently are Paul and Jane Bowles, William Burroughs, Allan Ginsburg, Truman Capote, and many others. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing. Laid in is the NYT review of this title, and a newspaper piece on Alfred Chester, a novelist living in Tangier who had a breakdown and believed Paul Bowles was attempting to kill him. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Greenberg, Martin H. A Newbery Zoo
Delacorte Press 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 
First edition of this colllection of exceprts from Newbery Award-winning novels, all focused on animals. Book is in excellent condition, no marks, writing, etc. Jacket is worn, a few minor closed tears, some wrinkling and scuffing, not a collectible copy but still absolutely presentable. Great for a classroom or a kid who would read these stories over and over. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Greene, Bette Summer of My German Soldier
New York Dial Press 1973 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Stated first edition in price-clipped DJ. Top corners of spine/dj are bumped and show very minor wear. A spectacular copy of the National Book Award finalist. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Greene, Graham The Human Factor
Simon and Schuster 1978 0671240854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Very nice first US printing. NF book (slight spine cock) in VG+ jacket with wear at edges and top of spine. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Greer, Anne The Culinary Renaissance: Creative Recipes for the Food Processor
San Antonio Culinary Renaissance, Inc 1978 Spiral Bound Near Fine 
A step up from the microwave cookbook is the food processor cookbook. Because the items coming out of the food processor are not necessarily destined for the microwave, there could be decent recipies in here. Find out, why don't you? 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Gregor, Neil Haunted City: Nuremberg and the Nazi Past
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2008 0300101074 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very clean first printing of this fascinating look at Nuremburg in the aftermath of the war. Fine in a near fine jacket (one very small ding to the front cover). No markings, clean copy, appears unread. 
Price: 19.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Grimes, Lulu Sushi
Bath, UK Paragon Publishing 2004 1405429585 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A fine photo-laden sushi cookbook, with wonderful color reproductions. Fine in a near fine jacket (just a little rubbing, rear flap a little loose to book). 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Grist, Paul Kane Volume 1: Greetings from New Eden
Image 2004 1582403406 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 
First volume of police drama graphic novel. Nearly new condition--tiny bend to front cover. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Grossman, Lev Codex
Harcourt 2004 0151010668 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Only a couple Advance Reader's copies available. In the tradition of Iain Pears, Arturo Perez-Reverte. Who doesn't love antiquarian book mysteries? Page ends stamped w/red # 144, some soil to page ends, nick to bottom page ends. Very scarce in ARC. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Grunwald, Lisa & Adler, Stephen J., Editors Letters of the Century: America, 1900-1999
New York Dial Press 1999 0385315902 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A wonderful time capsule of American history with letters from average citizens and world leaders. In spectacular, gift-giving condition, no bumps, marks, or defects, dust jacket is as new. Stated frist edition, OCtober 1999, first printing, number line intact. A truly wonderful copy. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Guilfoile, Kevin Cast Of Shadows
New York Alfred a Knopf 2005 1400043085 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this debut thriller--scientist clones his daughter's murderer. First edition, fine in a NF jacket (minor creasing to top and bottom edges of front jacket panel). 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Gurney, Gene Americans Into Orbit
New York Random House 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A teen/young adult look look at the Mercury program. The Right Stuff is one thing, but this has more of the flavor of the period, let's say. VG in pictorial wraps, with some rubbing to boards, slight lean to book, small spot to foredge of text, internally clean. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Guterson, David Snow Falling on Cedars
Harcourt 1994 0151001006 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
The publishing sensation of 1994. This is a wonderful copy of the first printing (first edition abcde stated). Almost unperceptible rubbing to cover. Previous owner's name in pen under price on jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Guthrie, A.B., Jr. Once Upon a Pond
Mountain Press Publishing Co. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Good Guthire, Carol B. 
Stated first edition. Book is in very nice shape, corners are bumped and Uncle Ernie wrote a birthday inscription on the ffep. Dust jacket has some problems, many chips and closed tears to top of front cover, along lower spine and both endpaper folds (near bottom). Still very presentable, a hard-to-find children's story collection by the winner of the 1950 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Gutman, Bill More Modern Baseball Superstars
Dodd, Mead and Company 1978 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library, with expected markings. No jacket. First edition. Green cloth boards show little wear, library inventory sticker on rear, small white mark on front board. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Guy, Ray;Hines, Sherman Outhouses of the East
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada Nimbus Pub Ltd 1981 0920852033 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Photographed by Sherman Hines, with text by Ray Guy, this somewhat specialized curiousity is concerned with non-flushing lavatories of the east, particularly Eastern Canada. Pretty much what it purports to be---picturesque photos and silly little blurbs about outhouses. Fine in a VG+ jacket. No tears, but some shelfwear and a fingernail mark or two on rear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Guyer, Michael Animal Micrology
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1936 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nicer copy of this book on lab technique for working with biological specimens. Owner's name to front and rear endpapers, owner's signature in pen on title page. Text clean and unmarked, minimal wear to boards. Fourth edition. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Hack, Inge Danish Fairy Tales
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this collection of fairy tales. Not price clipped. Book is nearly fine (tiny spot to fore edge). Jacket has some overall wear, soil to spine, small tear top rear, larger tear top front, but no chipping. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Haddix, Margaret Peterson Running Out of Time
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0689800843 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wonderful copy of this compelling first novel from Haddix. Sixth printing, fine in like jacket. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Hadley, Frank John Grove Press Guide to Blues on Cd
New York Grove Press 1993 0802133282 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A wonderful guide to recorded blues--wouldn't really worry too much about the publication date--Howlin' Wolf didn't do any recording in the last 15 years. Very nice condition, but with green remainder mark to bottom edge. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Hagen, George The Laments
New York Random House 2004 1400062217 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Debut novel, this is a very fine Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Hajdu, David Positively 4th Street: The Lives and Times of Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Mimi Baez Farina, and Richard Farina
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2001 0374281998 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A look at the incredible influence exerted on 60s pop culture by the four figures from the title. First edition stated, Fine in a very nearly fine jacket, with just a touch of wear to top and bottom edges and head of spine. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Hajime, Ueda Q-Ko-Chan 1: The Earth Invader Girl
New York Del Rey 2006 0307291138 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover edition of first entry in this Manga series. Comes in hard cardboard slipcase. Fine/Fine. Excellent copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Halberstam, David Summer of '49
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1991 068806678X Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of Halberstam's epic tale of the Yankees-Red Sox pennant race. First printing, VG (NF but for foxing to top edge) in a VG+ jacket with minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Haldane, Suzanne Faces on Places
New York Viking 1980 0670304441 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Stated first edition, first printing, in as-new condition. Jacket shows only the tiniest hint of wear, but IS price-clipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Hall, Marjory Cathy and Her Castle
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An excellent copy of this scarce boarding school mystery from this prolific author. First printing stated, Fine, pages remarkably white, top edge still a bright pink-ish red. Jacket is not price-clipped, has some small tears and minimal chipping to head of spine. Photos on request. 
Price: 199.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Halperin, John Gissing: A Life in Books
Oxford Univ Press 1982 0198126778 First Edition Hard Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Fairly scarce hardcover biography of Victorian novelist George Gissing. VG+ in VG jacket. Slight lean to book, price-clipped jacket has a bit of toning, 1 in. tear to top of rear panel. Previous owner's book plate to front paste down. Signed by the author to the recipients on the title page. From the library of the founder of the Poetry Center of Chicago. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Halpert, Sam Raymond Carver: An Oral Biography
Iowa City, Iowa Univ of Iowa Pr 1995 0877455031 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of reminiscences about Carver from friends, family and colleagues. Third printing, near fine (light scratches to cover). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Hambourg, Daria Richard Doyle: His Life and Work (English Masters of Black-and-White)
New York Pellegrini and Cudahy 1948 First U.S. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apparent first U.S. Very good, but for oddly creased FFEP--otherwise, just a little yellowed, w/slightly more pronounced discoloration to rear free endpaper. Jacket has signficant soil, and spine is faded, but not price clipped ($2.50) and has no tears. In protective plastic. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Hamill, Pete Loving Women: A Novel of the Fifties
New York Random House 1989 0394575288 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice first printing. Near fine in a like jacket. Some light soil to all three edges of text block, a faint scrape to second front endpaper, no other notable flaws. Jacket has minor shelfwear--not price-clipped. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Hamilton, Ian In Search of J. D. Salinger
New York Random House 1988 0394534689 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of what remained after Hamilton's ill-fated attempt at a Salinger biography was largely quashed by Salinger. First printing, NF in like jacket. Book is remainder marked to bottom edge, jacket is in mylar, but has small chip to foot of spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Hamilton, Jane The Book of Ruth
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395866502 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first novel, winner of the PEN/Faulkner award--.Second Printing, fine in a near fine jacket (a little light wear to jacket, notably at edge of rear board) 
Price: 34.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SleepysideBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie