|
|
|
|
901 |
Hamilton, Virginia Bells of Christmas New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1989 0152064508 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Davis, Lambert A nice copy of this tale of Christmas as experienced by an Ohio African American family in 1890. First printing. Book NF, sewn binding slightly loose. Jacket VG, with 2 in. closed tear at head of spine, smaller tear at top of rear flap. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Hamilton, Virginia The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1985 0394869257 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Dillon, Leo & Diane A wonderful collection of black folktales rendered by the esteemed folklorist. With excellent illustrations from Caldecott winners the Dillons. Near fine (previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper). Jacket VG+, with a small tear to the head of spine and another smaller tear to top front corner. Price clipped. Internally in wonderful condition. Later printing. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Hamsun, Knut Pan New York Noonday Press 1967 Paper Very Good No Jacket Decent copy of novel from Norwegian Nobel Prize winner, a tale of forbidden love between a soldier and a daughter of a merchant family. Some rubbing to cover, a couple of price stickers, a couple of pages bent, one torn. No writing, ninth printing. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Hanley, Gerald The Journey Homeward Cleveland World 1961 First Edition Hard Very Good Near Fine Novel of colonial India. Jacket is unclipped, near fine in protective covering. Book has notable bend/crease to one lower page corner, gentle curve to perhaps 1/8 of the pages. Price:
9.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Hargreaves, Roger Grandfather Clock New York Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448123207 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good to VG copy of this picture book, no jacket as issued in glossy boards. One page in the center of the book is torn and had been somewhat crumpled. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Harris, Bob Prisoner of Trebekistan New York Crown Publishers 2006 0307339564 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A fascinating tale of the author's long struggle to get onto Jeopardy, and his successful run once getting onto the show. First printing, VG (has a cocked spine). jacket NF with a bit of edge and shelfwear. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper--longish inscription to a reader named Erin. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Harris, Joanne Chocolat Viking 1999 0670881791 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First edition, first printing (number line starts w/1). Price clipped, very minor rubbing to jacket, else fine. Very nice copy. Price:
33.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Harris, Joanne Holy Fools William Morrow 2004 0060559128 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From the author of Chocolat. Advance Reader's Copy. Small bend to front cover, stamped w/number 144 to page vertical page ends, some soil to top and bottom page ends, title page and verso. A good reading copy. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Harris, Joel Chandler and Brown, Margaret Wise (adapted by) Brer Rabbit New York Harper & Brothers 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An edition of the Brer Rabbit stories published for Parents Magazine in by Harper in 1941. Greyish boards with yellow rabbit on greyish front board. Front board has a couple of spots of soil, corners a touch bent, tiny ding to top edge. With a forward and adapted by Margaret Wise Brown. Price:
10.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Harris, Robert Fatherland Random House 1992 0679412735 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good New classic of speculative fiction/mystery. Supposes a Nazi victory in WWII. In 1965, a German police detective stumbles across the existance of a previously unknown war atrocity. Fine in a near fine jacket--light rubbing, a couple of minor dings and creases, no tears. First printing, not remaindered, not price-clipped Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Harris, Robert Fatherland New York Random House 1992 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket New classic of speculative fiction/mystery. Supposes a Nazi victory in WWII. In 1965, a German police detective stumbles across the existance of a previously unknown war atrocity. A fine Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Harris, Robert Archangel New York Random House 1999 0679428887 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of another gripping thriller from the author of Fatherland. Mystery centered around a secret of Stalin's life hidden in the north, at Archangel. Fine in a near fine jacket. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Harrison, Harry A Stainless Steel Rat is Born Bantam Books 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wonderfully inventive first entry iin Harrison's Stainless Steel Rat series. Bottom of front flap clip, likely to remove the Book Club marking. Still, quite a nice copy, NF in a VG+jacket, with just a touch of wear to extremeties. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Harrison, Jim Returning to Earth New York Grove Press 2006 0802118380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A moving novel of a man relating his life story as he lays ill of a chronic disease. First printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket (with just a touch of shelfwear). Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Harrison, Sue Mother Earth, Father Sky New York Doubleday 1990 0385411596 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Nice first printing of this historical novel set in the Aleutian islands during the last ice age. A touch of wear to cover, NF in a like jacket. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Hart, Henry James Dickey: The World as a Lie New York Picador 2000 0312203209 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this biography of Dickey, the author of Deliverance. Book is fine in a near fine jacket (very light rubbing to jacket). A nice copy, no remainder mark Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Haruf, Kent Plainsong Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0375406182 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First edition, first printing of award-winning title. Very light wear to jacket, slight bump to heel of spine. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Haruf, Kent Eventide New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375411585 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this novel from the author of Plainsong. Near fine in a like jacket--spine very slightly cocked, very light wear to jacket. First edition stated. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Harvey, Miles Island of Lost Maps Random House 2000 0375501517 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Extremely engaging book. Near Fine book in vg jacket (a small tear to head of spine), touch of soil to jacket). First printing Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Hassall, Christopher Rupert Brooke New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice clean copy of Hassall's biography of the poet Rupert Brooke. Rust colored cloth with gold lettering to spine. No jacket, first American edition stated. Laid in is a newspaper clipping from a Chicago newspaper regarding Cathleen Nesbitt, the renowned Irish actress with whom Brooke was involved at the time of his death. Aside from the lack of jacket, Near Fine (touch of soil to foredge) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Haupt, Arthur W. Fundamentals of Biology New York McGraw-Hill 1932 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of a basic biology text (likely college level) originally published in 1928. This is a third printing of the second edition. Owner's name to front and rear pastedowns, not ex-library. Pages somewhat browned, minimal wear to boards, overall very good. Small ink mark to edge of text, internally clean and unmarked. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Hawkins, Quail A Little Book of Prayers and Graces New York Doubleday 1952 Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall De Angeli, Marguerite Beautiful illustrations on this little book of prayers. Jacket is intact, but rough--several tears, small chips, creases, price clipped. Internally clean and bright--binding is somewhat frail. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Hawthorne, Nathaniel House of the Seven Gables Boston Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Perfectly serviceable copy of this Hawthorne classic. Red, slightly word boards w/color frontispiece. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, text clean. Some discoloration where tape had attached jacket (no longer present). Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Hayes, Opal The State Fair Blue Ribbon Cookbook Palm Springs, CA Etc Publications 1976 First Edition Hard Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Opal Hayes, the wonderful blue-haired lady picture on the cover of this volume, entered cooking competitions at the Illinois State Fair for over 45 years, starting in 1931. She won over 2,000 blue ribbons, 40 trophies, 15 "Purple Rosette Sweepstakes Ribbons", and was judged "Cook of Today" no less than 10 times. In 1955, 115 of her 130 entries received blue ribbons. Included here are all of those prize-winning recipies, printed concisely and divided by type of foodstuff. Fine in a VG jacket with a couple of small tears, a tiny chip, and a crease at upper portion of rear panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Haywood, Carolyn Eddie the Dog Holder New York William Morrow 1966 Cloth Very Good Haywood, Carolyn Very nice copy, ex-lib but virtually unmarked. The front free endpaper has been removed, no DJ but a bright colorful pictorial cover. Some minor scotch tape residue on rear board. Back cover states this is a Morrow Eagle library binding, hence binding is very tight. Solid, no marks or writing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Haywood, Carolyn Eddie's Valuable Property Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1975 0688320147 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library copy, with expected faults. Appears to have been checked out rarely--book is internally clean, only a bit of soil to page edges (foredge and bottom). First printing, in protective mylar Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Hazzard, Shirley Great Fire New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374166447 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lovely copy of this winner of the 2003 National Book Award. Book is fine in a NF jacket, just a bit of wear at top corners. 2nd printing, w/National Book Award sticker. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Hearn, Betsy and Kaye, Marilyn Celebrating Children's Books Lathrop 1981 068800752x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Includes essays by noted children's authors such as Lloyd Alexander, Susan Cooper, Paula Fox, E.L. Konigsberg. Also essays from Ursula Nordstrom and other publishing, teaching, library professionals. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Hearst, James Man and His Field Alan Swallow 1951 Cloth Very Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Small issue from Denver publisher. Jacket poor--large 2 in. by 2 in. piece missing, large tears along spine. Book in Very good condition, Sun/stain to front and rear free endpapers, otherwise without flaws. Inscribed as gift in 1952. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Hecht, Ben A Treasury of Ben Hecht New York Crown 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this collection containing numerous short pieces and the play "Winkelberg". NOT ex-library. Book is VG, couple of page corners previously turned down, bit of wear to top edge of front board, binding sound. Jacket is G with multiple small tears and chips, with original $4.95 price. Includes vintage postcard of Trafalgar Square from previous owner. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Hedges, Peter What's Eating Gilbert Grape New York Poseidon Press 1991 0671735098 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author An uncommon signed first printing of this acclaimed novel. The book is near fine in a VG- jacket. Not price clipped, but with wear to head of spine and jacket corners, and particularly to top rear--small tears at flap and spine of rear, rear top of jacket a bit bent. Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Heimann, Jim Kitchen Kitsch: Vintage Food Graphics Taschen America 2002 3822814962 Paper Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A great clean copy of this fun title, which depicts in livng color some of the godawful trendy food ideas and ads from mid 20th century America. Fine in heavy pictorical wraps. Brilliant photos of some awful looking food, and of some really strikingly well-designed ads. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Heinlein, Robert A. Job: A Comedy of Justice New York Ballantine Books 1984 0345316495 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Quite nice copy of this later Heinlein novel about the coming Apocalypse, and the varied tricks being played by the devil on the former preacher at the center of the tale. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing, not a book club, not remaindered, not price-clipped. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Heise, Kenan Is There Only One Chicago? Richmond, Va Westover Pub Co 1973 0878580344 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noted Chicago historian and bookman Kenan Heise compiles answers asked by readers of his Chicago Today newspaper column. Kind of a Chicago specific urban Straight Dope column. Entertaining. Many B&W photos, near fine in wraps--bit of a crease to front cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Helfman, Harry Tricks with Your Fingers New York William Morrow & Co 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bartrum, Robert First edition, 47 pages of advice for the young magician. Book itself is in wonderful condition, jacket has corner wear, light soil to rear, and significant tear to front panel at spine and down the center of the panel. Repaired with archival tape Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures New York SOHO 1994 1569470065 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the first edition. Novel about research into forbidden erotic poetry, presumed lost in a Venice flood. Jacket has light rubbing and crease. Ironically for a book about flood damage, this may have gotten damp once--a littlle of the dye from the blue boards has stained the bottom page ends and the inside of the jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures New York SOHO 1994 1569470065 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of the first edition. Novel about research into forbidden erotic poetry, presumed lost in a Venice flood. Jacket has light rubbing. Not price-clipped, a very nice copy, perhaps read once. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Heller, Joseph God Knows Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1984 First Edition Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fine collectible Franklin edition, full leather with gilt decoration to spine and covers, with ribbon bookmarker, SIGNED by Heller on a front free endpaper. This copy in its original packaging from Franklin. Price:
72.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Heller, Peter Hell or High Water Rodale 2004 1579548725 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Exciting tale of extreme kayaking in the Himalayas. This is a very fine advance reader's copy in pictorial wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Heller, Peter Hell or High Water Rodale 2004 1579548725 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Exciting tale of extreme kayaking in the Himalayas. This is a very fine advance reader's copy in pictorial wraps. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Heller, Suzanne Misery New York Paul S. Ericksson, Inc 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall First printing of this unusual little oblong book of blue on white illustrations with white on blue accompanying text. Each page spread has a description and facing illustration of everyday little miseries. Book NF, strong, square binding and no marks internally. Price-clipped jacket G+ -- several very small chips and tears, scrape to front panel, appears to be sticker removal damage to rear. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Heller, Zoe The Believers New York Harper Collins 2008 006143020X First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A compelling novel from an acclaimed author. NF in a NF jacket, price clipped and with a bit of soil to rear jacket panel. First printing. Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Hemenway The Black Novelist Columbus, OH Charles E. Merrill 1970 0675094984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall An examination of the craft of notable black novelists, their approaches to their work and their goals. Includes essays by academics and the novlists in question (Baldwin, Wright, Ellison, etc). VG in wraps--faint stain to foredge. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Hemon, Aleksandar The Lazarus Project New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594489882 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this imaginatively constructed novel, telling two parallel stories. Fine in a NF jacket with minimal shelfwear. First printing, not remainder marked, not price-clipped. A nice copy. Finalst for the 2008 National Book Award. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Hemon, Aleksandar The Lazarus Project New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594489882 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this imaginatively constructed novel, telling two parallel stories. Third printing, NF save for remainder mark to bottom edge, in a Fine jacket in protective mylar. Price:
5.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Hemon, Aleksandar Nowhere Man New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2002 0381499248 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall First printing of this author's first novel, an incredible achievement to a writer who'd emigrated to the U.S. only ten years prior to this book's publication. NF in a VG jacket--wear and a couple of small tears to top edge of jacket. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Hendra, Tony Father Joe: The Man Who Saved My Soul New York Random House Inc 2004 1400061849 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second printing of author's memoir of an inspirational and influential priest from his childhood, who provided him with guidance throughout his life. Notable for controversy develeoping after book's publication, when author's daughter accused him of sexual abuse. Jacket bent slightly at top of front panel, a bit loose at rear flap, tiny bends to a couple of page corners. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Henkes, Kevin Once Around the Block New York Greenwillow Books 1987 0688049559 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Chess, Victoria Delightful story of motivated waiting for Papa to come home from work.Stated first edition, number line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book has glossy boards with pictoral cover, in impeccable condition, no bumps or marks. Slightest wear to jacket, minor crease to lower edge, bookstore price sticker on the back. Jacket has price intact ($11.75). A collector's copy, authored by a beloved Caldecott Award-winning illustrator. Price:
105.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Hennesy, Carolyn Pandora Gets Jealous New York Bloomsbury 2008 159990196X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing of this charming opening entry in the Pandora series from actress (General Hospital) and author Hennesy. Fine in a near fine jacket, with just a little light creasing to jacket. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Herbert, Don Mr. Wizard's Experiments for Young Scientists New York Doubleday 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very nice copy of this book from popular children's science educator and TV personality Don Herbert. Dated 1959 w/no statement of edition. No markings, binding perfect, pages unmarked, diagrams and two color illustrations throughout. Binding has some wear to extremeties and rubbing, but no tears. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Hersey, John Life Sketches New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394577841 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First trade edition of collection of biographical sketches from respected author. Subjects include Truman, Sinclair Lewis, Kennedy, Alfred A. Knopf, Robert Capa, many others. Jacket slightly loose to book at rear flap, one page turned down, otherwise near fine in a near fine jacket. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Hersh, Seymour The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1983 0671447602 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sy Hersh's work is currently a staple of New Yorker Iraq war coverage--this is his report on how Kissinger helped shape U.S. foreign policy in the Nixon years. First printing, VG+ w/some edge soil, probably read once carefully. Jacket is NF, perhaps a bit faded, to flaps, rear margin surrounding author photo. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Hesse, Eelco Tea: The Eyelids of Bodhidharma Prism Press 1981 0907061060 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Nice little book on the history and significance of tea. Covers production and consumption around the world, proper brewing, teapots, tea ceremonies, etc. Slight bow to cover and slight bend to lower front corner--pages browning a bit. Overall VG. Included is a tea and teapot catalog from now defunct Chicago tea company (Madam Chung finest teas) with information on Chinese varieties and brewing instructions. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Hesse, Karen Stowaway New York Margaret K McElderry 2000 0689839871 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this adventure novel from the author of Out of the Dust. NF in a VG jacket--small wrinkle to spine of jacket, light crease at top of front flap. Lovely pictorial wraps under jacket, center jacket cut-outs have no tearing or bending. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Hiaasen, Carl Sick Puppy New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0679454454 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Another twisted mystery based around Hiassen's usual Florida/ecology themes. This is a first edition, fine in a near fine jacket (light wear at top front and rear covers, a few stray fingernail marks). Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Hiaasen, Carl The Downhill Lie New York Alfred a Knopf 2008 0307266532 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hilarious account of the famed mystery writer's struggles with golf. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Highsmith, Patricia The Selected Stories of Patricia Highsmith New York W W Norton & Co 2001 0393020312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A quite nice copy of this extensive collection of Highsmith's short fiction. First printing, fine in a VG jacket--a couple of small creases and a bit of sticker removal damage to top right. Includes bookmark bearing cover image, if that's of interest. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Hightman, Jason The Saint of Dragons Eos 2004 0060540125 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine First printing of entertaining retelling off the St. George and the Dragon story. This is a library edition, but it NOT an ex-library book. Fine in a near fine jacket (tiny tear at top spine, small crease) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374201250 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A niice copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. A little wear to jacket , particulalry at bottom edge, including tiny chip to bottom rear corner. Front free endpaper has discolored square where previous owner's bookplate sticker was removed. First edition stated Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374201250 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Tiny bump to jacket and book to front near spine, otherwise an almost pristine copy. Price:
29.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Hillerman, Tony The Shape Shifter New York Harper Collins 2006 0060563451 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Another fine native american mystery from Hillerman. First printing, fine in a NF jacket, with a crease to the rear panel. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Himes, Chester B. The Real Cool Killers New York Vintage Books 1988 0679720391 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Classic novel originally published in 1959, in a Vintage reissue. Blurb from the Sunday Times at the time of publication annointed Himes the next Raymond Chandler. Fine unread trade paperback. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Hoban, Chuck Willow New York Dial Books 2009 0803733569 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this book about a troubled teenage girl, trying to cope with the death of her parents. Fine in a near fine jacket (slightly bowed at the top front, no tears, no real wear). Second printing. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Hobbs, Will Ghost Canoe New York William Morrow & Co 1997 0688141935 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of this children's mystery set on the Washington coast. Fourth printing, fine in a NF jacket--jacket has a little wear to rear panel, including some apparent fingernail marks. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Hoffman, Alice Practical Magic Putnam 1995 0399140557 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good First edition, number line intact. DJ is price-clipped and back of jacket slightly crumpled. Previous owner affixed a book plate to inside of front board. A very presentable copy. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Hoffman, Alice Fireflies: A Winters Tale New York Hyperion 1999 0786805412 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McLoughlin, Wayne Lovely small format young reader's book from popular author of Practical Magic, among others. First printing, fine in a very nearly fine jacket (not price-clipped, with asmall fingernail mark to rear cover, a bit of rubbing). Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Hoffman, Alice;Hoffman. Alice Blue Diary New York Putnam 2001 0399148027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A wonderful copy of this novel from the author of Practical Magic. First printing, fine in a NF jacket (price-clipped, with a touch of shelfwear). Flatsigned by the author on the front endpaper. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Hoffman, Mary Amazing Grace Dial Press 1991 0803710402 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Binch, Carolyn Second printing, number line reads " 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2" . Dust jaclet is NOT price-clipped, Penguin sticker with price of $13.95 where price belongs. Book is immaculate, no flaws of any kind. Jacket has a miniscule chip from the top of spine and a 1/8" closed tear near front top corner. A truly gorgeous copy of this story about the power of being a girl. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Hoffman, Mary Bravo, Grace! London Frances Lincoln 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good Allan, June Uncorrected proof of this chapter book for early readers featuring the heroine of the classic picture book Amazing Grace. Solid purple 6 x 9 paperback, cover shows some scuffs but overall in decent condition. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Holbrook, Stewart H. Davy Crockett New York Random House 1955 Cloth Good + No Jacket Richardson, Ernest ex-library, no jacket. Card pocket, date due slip, stamps to page ends, call number taped to spine. Boards show some wear at corners, spine ends. Overall, pretty good for ex-library Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Holdstock, Robert Lavondyss London Victor Gollancz 1988 0575044829 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Lee, Alan British first of sequel to Mythago Wood. Near fine copy in fine jacket, in protective mylar. Wonderful full-cover illustration. A beautiful copy--one or two page corners have tiny bend. Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Holingue, Scott Tales from an Urban Wilderness Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A. Chicago Historical Bookworks 1994 0924772255 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author The author, for many years an artist working for Chicago newspapers, offers this heartfelt memoir of his attempts to care for birds and other wildlife in Chicago's Lincoln Park. Illustrated by the author, with an introduction by (and published by) Chicago bookselling fixture Keenan Heise. Near fine in a like jacket. Signed by the author (inscribed to Marlene), but with previous owner's name inked out on signature page (upper right corner of page blacked out). First printing Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Holling, Holling Clancy Seabird Houghton Mifflin 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good First printing, date of 1948 appears on title page and copyright page, no indication of later printing. NOT ex-lib, book is in wonderful shape, black boards with white type, some fairly significant bumps to top and bottom of spine with color rubbing off, other corners lightly bumped. No writing or markings, color is vibrant, binding is tight, no dogears or folds. Jacket is in rough shape but is intact. NOT price-clipped, shows price of $3.00. Significant closed tear along edge of front flap, chips to top and bottom edges of front cover, significant (3/4") chip missing from bottom of spine and another closed tear to spine right at the title. Minor chipping and significant edgewear to back cover, which features ads for Paddle-To-the-Sea and Tree in the Trail. Jacket will be presentable in Brodart but is rough, could be repaired. Overall a very nice copy of the 1949 Newbery Honor Book, in collectible, if not perfect, condition. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Hollinghurst, Alan The Line of Beauty New York Bloomsbury 2004 1582345082 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Lovely copy of this winner of the Man Booker Prize. Third U.S. printing, Fine in a VG+ jacket with a tiny bit of edge wear. Overall, a quite nice copy. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Holm, Jennifer L. Penny from Heaven New York Random House 2006 037583687x Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lovely copy of this Newberry Honor book. A novel based on the author's own experience growing up Italian American. Fine in a very nearly fine jacket, with just a small bump at the head of the spine, and a touch of shelfwear. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Holman, Sheri The Dress Lodger Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871137534 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Highly successful and well-regarded novel. This is a first printing, fine in a fine jacket. Not remaindered or price-clipped Price:
21.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Holman, Sheri The Mammoth Cheese: A Novel New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2003 0871139006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice copy of this novel from the author of The Dress Lodger centered around a woman in a small town and her attempt to re-create a giant cheese originally created to celebrate the election of Thomas Jefferson. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket, with a couple of minimal creases to jacket flaps. Why buy from someone who doesn't describe the book? Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Holmes, Mary Meadowbrook Mershon Company Fair No Jacket Undated hardcover, orange boards with black title, design. Crack to interior of front hinge. Pages yellowing. No date, presumably roughly 1900. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Holmes, Mary Family Pride Chicago M.A. Donohue and Company Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Overall fairly worm, binding very loose, somewhat discolored red boards with gilt decoration. Popular novelist from roughly turn of the century. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|