Sleepyside Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Hamilton, Virginia Bells of Christmas
New York Harcourt Childrens Books 1989 0152064508 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Davis, Lambert 
A nice copy of this tale of Christmas as experienced by an Ohio African American family in 1890. First printing. Book NF, sewn binding slightly loose. Jacket VG, with 2 in. closed tear at head of spine, smaller tear at top of rear flap. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Hamilton, Virginia The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1985 0394869257 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Dillon, Leo & Diane 
A wonderful collection of black folktales rendered by the esteemed folklorist. With excellent illustrations from Caldecott winners the Dillons. Near fine (previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper). Jacket VG+, with a small tear to the head of spine and another smaller tear to top front corner. Price clipped. Internally in wonderful condition. Later printing. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Hamsun, Knut Pan
New York Noonday Press 1967 Paper Very Good No Jacket 
Decent copy of novel from Norwegian Nobel Prize winner, a tale of forbidden love between a soldier and a daughter of a merchant family. Some rubbing to cover, a couple of price stickers, a couple of pages bent, one torn. No writing, ninth printing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Hanley, Gerald The Journey Homeward
Cleveland World 1961 First Edition Hard Very Good Near Fine 
Novel of colonial India. Jacket is unclipped, near fine in protective covering. Book has notable bend/crease to one lower page corner, gentle curve to perhaps 1/8 of the pages. 
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Hardesty, Von; Eisman, Gene Epic Rivalry: The Inside Story Of The Soviet And American Space Race
National Geogaphic 2007 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
As the title suggests, a look at the Cold War Space Race, from the curator of the Air and Space Museum. Advance Reader's Copy, corners slightly bent, overall VG. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Hargreaves, Roger Grandfather Clock
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448123207 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good to VG copy of this picture book, no jacket as issued in glossy boards. One page in the center of the book is torn and had been somewhat crumpled. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Harr, Jonathan The Lost Painting : The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece
New York Random House 2005 0375508015 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
More narrative nonfiction from the author of A Civil Action. First printing, fine in a VG jacket (1/2 in closed tear at bottom of rear flap). 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Harris, Bob Prisoner of Trebekistan
New York Crown Publishers 2006 0307339564 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
A fascinating tale of the author's long struggle to get onto Jeopardy, and his successful run once getting onto the show. First printing, VG (has a cocked spine). jacket NF with a bit of edge and shelfwear. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper--longish inscription to a reader named Erin. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Harris, Denise Michelle Sweet Bye-bye
Warner Books 2004 0446500089 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine Advance Reader's Copy. An unread copy as new in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Harris, Joanne Chocolat
Viking 1999 0670881791 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First edition, first printing (number line starts w/1). Price clipped, very minor rubbing to jacket, else fine. Very nice copy. 
Price: 33.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Harris, Joanne Holy Fools
William Morrow 2004 0060559128 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the author of Chocolat. Advance Reader's Copy. Small bend to front cover, stamped w/number 144 to page vertical page ends, some soil to top and bottom page ends, title page and verso. A good reading copy. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Harris, Joel Chandler and Brown, Margaret Wise (adapted by) Brer Rabbit
New York Harper & Brothers 1941 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An edition of the Brer Rabbit stories published for Parents Magazine in by Harper in 1941. Greyish boards with yellow rabbit on greyish front board. Front board has a couple of spots of soil, corners a touch bent, tiny ding to top edge. With a forward and adapted by Margaret Wise Brown. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Harris, Pippa (ed.) Song of Love: The Letters of Rupert Brooke and Noel Olivier, 1909-1915
New York Crown Pub 1992 0517590905 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The letters of poet Rupert Brooke and the schoolgirl with whom he was infatuated, collected by Noel Olivier's granddaughter. This is a very clean copy, fine in a near fine jacket (tiniest bit of wear top of spine and top corners). No remainder mark, not price clipped. A first printing. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Harris, Robert Fatherland
Random House 1992 0679412735 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
New classic of speculative fiction/mystery. Supposes a Nazi victory in WWII. In 1965, a German police detective stumbles across the existance of a previously unknown war atrocity. Fine in a near fine jacket--light rubbing, a couple of minor dings and creases, no tears. First printing, not remaindered, not price-clipped 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Harris, Robert Fatherland
New York Random House 1992 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
New classic of speculative fiction/mystery. Supposes a Nazi victory in WWII. In 1965, a German police detective stumbles across the existance of a previously unknown war atrocity. A fine Advance Reader's Copy in pictorial wraps 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Harris, Robert Archangel
New York Random House 1999 0679428887 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of another gripping thriller from the author of Fatherland. Mystery centered around a secret of Stalin's life hidden in the north, at Archangel. Fine in a near fine jacket. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Harrison, Harry A Stainless Steel Rat is Born
Bantam Books 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wonderfully inventive first entry iin Harrison's Stainless Steel Rat series. Bottom of front flap clip, likely to remove the Book Club marking. Still, quite a nice copy, NF in a VG+jacket, with just a touch of wear to extremeties. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Harrison, Jim Returning to Earth
New York Grove Press 2006 0802118380 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A moving novel of a man relating his life story as he lays ill of a chronic disease. First printing, fine in a nearly fine jacket (with just a touch of shelfwear). 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Harrison, Sue Mother Earth, Father Sky
New York Doubleday 1990 0385411596 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Nice first printing of this historical novel set in the Aleutian islands during the last ice age. A touch of wear to cover, NF in a like jacket. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Hart, Henry James Dickey: The World as a Lie
New York Picador 2000 0312203209 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this biography of Dickey, the author of Deliverance. Book is fine in a near fine jacket (very light rubbing to jacket). A nice copy, no remainder mark 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Hart-Davis, Adam Thunder, Flush and Thomas Crapper : An Encycloopedia
London Michael O'Mara Books 1997 1854792504 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An odd little compendium of bathroom and plumbing lore. Fine in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Haruf, Kent Plainsong
Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0375406182 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition, first printing of award-winning title. Very light wear to jacket, slight bump to heel of spine. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Haruf, Kent Eventide
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 2004 0375411585 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this novel from the author of Plainsong. Near fine in a like jacket--spine very slightly cocked, very light wear to jacket. First edition stated. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Harvey, Miles Island of Lost Maps
Random House 2000 0375501517 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Extremely engaging book. Near Fine book in vg jacket (a small tear to head of spine), touch of soil to jacket). First printing 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Hassall, Christopher Rupert Brooke
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice clean copy of Hassall's biography of the poet Rupert Brooke. Rust colored cloth with gold lettering to spine. No jacket, first American edition stated. Laid in is a newspaper clipping from a Chicago newspaper regarding Cathleen Nesbitt, the renowned Irish actress with whom Brooke was involved at the time of his death. Aside from the lack of jacket, Near Fine (touch of soil to foredge) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Haupt, Arthur W. Fundamentals of Biology
New York McGraw-Hill 1932 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of a basic biology text (likely college level) originally published in 1928. This is a third printing of the second edition. Owner's name to front and rear pastedowns, not ex-library. Pages somewhat browned, minimal wear to boards, overall very good. Small ink mark to edge of text, internally clean and unmarked. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Haverstick, John; Beatty, Jr., Jerome (Editors) The Saturday Review Treasury -- The Saturday Review Gallery
New York Simon & Schuster 1959 Cloth Near Fine Fine 
Two volume set of collected pieces from the Saturday Review. Gallery 1st printing 1959. Treasury 3rd printing 1957. Nice copies, some soil to edge of text block on Treasury, Gallery fine. In very lightly worn cardboard slipcover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Hawkins, Quail A Little Book of Prayers and Graces
New York Doubleday 1952 Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall De Angeli, Marguerite 
Beautiful illustrations on this little book of prayers. Jacket is intact, but rough--several tears, small chips, creases, price clipped. Internally clean and bright--binding is somewhat frail. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Hawthorne, Nathaniel House of the Seven Gables
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1952 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Perfectly serviceable copy of this Hawthorne classic. Red, slightly word boards w/color frontispiece. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, text clean. Some discoloration where tape had attached jacket (no longer present). 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Haxby, J.A. And Willey, R.C. Coins of Canada
Racine, WI Western Publishing Company 1977 Paper Very Good 
Third edition. Minor stain to cover, one page loose in binding, otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Hayes, Opal The State Fair Blue Ribbon Cookbook
Palm Springs, CA Etc Publications 1976 First Edition Hard Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Opal Hayes, the wonderful blue-haired lady picture on the cover of this volume, entered cooking competitions at the Illinois State Fair for over 45 years, starting in 1931. She won over 2,000 blue ribbons, 40 trophies, 15 "Purple Rosette Sweepstakes Ribbons", and was judged "Cook of Today" no less than 10 times. In 1955, 115 of her 130 entries received blue ribbons. Included here are all of those prize-winning recipies, printed concisely and divided by type of foodstuff. Fine in a VG jacket with a couple of small tears, a tiny chip, and a crease at upper portion of rear panel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Haywood, Carolyn Eddie the Dog Holder
New York William Morrow 1966 Cloth Very Good Haywood, Carolyn 
Very nice copy, ex-lib but virtually unmarked. The front free endpaper has been removed, no DJ but a bright colorful pictorial cover. Some minor scotch tape residue on rear board. Back cover states this is a Morrow Eagle library binding, hence binding is very tight. Solid, no marks or writing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Haywood, Carolyn Eddie's Valuable Property
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1975 0688320147 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library copy, with expected faults. Appears to have been checked out rarely--book is internally clean, only a bit of soil to page edges (foredge and bottom). First printing, in protective mylar 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Hazzard, Shirley Great Fire
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374166447 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely copy of this winner of the 2003 National Book Award. Book is fine in a NF jacket, just a bit of wear at top corners. 2nd printing, w/National Book Award sticker. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Hearn, Betsy and Kaye, Marilyn Celebrating Children's Books
Lathrop 1981 068800752x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Includes essays by noted children's authors such as Lloyd Alexander, Susan Cooper, Paula Fox, E.L. Konigsberg. Also essays from Ursula Nordstrom and other publishing, teaching, library professionals. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Hearst, James Man and His Field
Alan Swallow 1951 Cloth Very Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Small issue from Denver publisher. Jacket poor--large 2 in. by 2 in. piece missing, large tears along spine. Book in Very good condition, Sun/stain to front and rear free endpapers, otherwise without flaws. Inscribed as gift in 1952. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Hecht, Ben A Treasury of Ben Hecht
New York Crown 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this collection containing numerous short pieces and the play "Winkelberg". NOT ex-library. Book is VG, couple of page corners previously turned down, bit of wear to top edge of front board, binding sound. Jacket is G with multiple small tears and chips, with original $4.95 price. Includes vintage postcard of Trafalgar Square from previous owner. 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Hedges, Peter What's Eating Gilbert Grape
New York Poseidon Press 1991 0671735098 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
An uncommon signed first printing of this acclaimed novel. The book is near fine in a VG- jacket. Not price clipped, but with wear to head of spine and jacket corners, and particularly to top rear--small tears at flap and spine of rear, rear top of jacket a bit bent. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Heidner, J. Edward Law and Business Counselor: A Complete Commercial Instructor and Adviser
Des Moines, IA Heidner Publishing Company 1914 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth boards with some soil, decorative endpapers. Front hinge cracked, but binding otherwise intact and interior pages tight and unmarked. 35th edition 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Heimann, Jim Kitchen Kitsch: Vintage Food Graphics
Taschen America 2002 3822814962 Paper Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A great clean copy of this fun title, which depicts in livng color some of the godawful trendy food ideas and ads from mid 20th century America. Fine in heavy pictorical wraps. Brilliant photos of some awful looking food, and of some really strikingly well-designed ads. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Heinlein, Robert A. Job: A Comedy of Justice
New York Ballantine Books 1984 0345316495 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Quite nice copy of this later Heinlein novel about the coming Apocalypse, and the varied tricks being played by the devil on the former preacher at the center of the tale. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing, not a book club, not remaindered, not price-clipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Heise, Kenan Is There Only One Chicago?
Richmond, Va Westover Pub Co 1973 0878580344 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Noted Chicago historian and bookman Kenan Heise compiles answers asked by readers of his Chicago Today newspaper column. Kind of a Chicago specific urban Straight Dope column. Entertaining. Many B&W photos, near fine in wraps--bit of a crease to front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Helfman, Harry Tricks with Your Fingers
New York William Morrow & Co 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bartrum, Robert 
First edition, 47 pages of advice for the young magician. Book itself is in wonderful condition, jacket has corner wear, light soil to rear, and significant tear to front panel at spine and down the center of the panel. Repaired with archival tape 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures
New York SOHO 1994 1569470065 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of the first edition. Novel about research into forbidden erotic poetry, presumed lost in a Venice flood. Jacket has light rubbing and crease. Ironically for a book about flood damage, this may have gotten damp once--a littlle of the dye from the blue boards has stained the bottom page ends and the inside of the jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Hellenga, Robert The Sixteen Pleasures
New York SOHO 1994 1569470065 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of the first edition. Novel about research into forbidden erotic poetry, presumed lost in a Venice flood. Jacket has light rubbing. Not price-clipped, a very nice copy, perhaps read once. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Heller, Joseph God Knows
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1984 First Edition Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Fine collectible Franklin edition, full leather with gilt decoration to spine and covers, with ribbon bookmarker, SIGNED by Heller on a front free endpaper. This copy in its original packaging from Franklin. 
Price: 72.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Heller, Peter Hell or High Water
Rodale 2004 1579548725 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Exciting tale of extreme kayaking in the Himalayas. This is a very fine advance reader's copy in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Heller, Peter Hell or High Water
Rodale 2004 1579548725 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 
Exciting tale of extreme kayaking in the Himalayas. This is a very fine advance reader's copy in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Heller, Suzanne Misery
New York Paul S. Ericksson, Inc 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good+ 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
First printing of this unusual little oblong book of blue on white illustrations with white on blue accompanying text. Each page spread has a description and facing illustration of everyday little miseries. Book NF, strong, square binding and no marks internally. Price-clipped jacket G+ -- several very small chips and tears, scrape to front panel, appears to be sticker removal damage to rear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Heller, Zoe The Believers
New York Harper Collins 2008 006143020X First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A compelling novel from an acclaimed author. NF in a NF jacket, price clipped and with a bit of soil to rear jacket panel. First printing. 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Helprin, Mark Memoir from Antproof Case
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1995 0151000972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Noted novel from novelist and commentatory Helprin. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Hemenway The Black Novelist
Columbus, OH Charles E. Merrill 1970 0675094984 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
An examination of the craft of notable black novelists, their approaches to their work and their goals. Includes essays by academics and the novlists in question (Baldwin, Wright, Ellison, etc). VG in wraps--faint stain to foredge. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Hemon, Aleksandar The Lazarus Project
New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594489882 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this imaginatively constructed novel, telling two parallel stories. Fine in a NF jacket with minimal shelfwear. First printing, not remainder marked, not price-clipped. A nice copy. Finalst for the 2008 National Book Award. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Hemon, Aleksandar The Lazarus Project
New York Riverhead Books 2008 1594489882 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this imaginatively constructed novel, telling two parallel stories. Third printing, NF save for remainder mark to bottom edge, in a Fine jacket in protective mylar. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Hemon, Aleksandar Nowhere Man
New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday 2002 0381499248 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First printing of this author's first novel, an incredible achievement to a writer who'd emigrated to the U.S. only ten years prior to this book's publication. NF in a VG jacket--wear and a couple of small tears to top edge of jacket. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Hendra, Tony Father Joe: The Man Who Saved My Soul
New York Random House Inc 2004 1400061849 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second printing of author's memoir of an inspirational and influential priest from his childhood, who provided him with guidance throughout his life. Notable for controversy develeoping after book's publication, when author's daughter accused him of sexual abuse. Jacket bent slightly at top of front panel, a bit loose at rear flap, tiny bends to a couple of page corners. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Hendrey, James B. The Small World of Khanh Hau, a Study of Economic Life and the Prospects of Development in a Vietnamese Rural Community
Chicago Aldine Publishing Co. 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed look at the world of a small Vietnamese village immediately before the war. Near fine (totally unmarked internally) in a VG jacket with minimal wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Henkes, Kevin Once Around the Block
New York Greenwillow Books 1987 0688049559 First Edition Hard Cover As New Near Fine Chess, Victoria 
Delightful story of motivated waiting for Papa to come home from work.Stated first edition, number line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book has glossy boards with pictoral cover, in impeccable condition, no bumps or marks. Slightest wear to jacket, minor crease to lower edge, bookstore price sticker on the back. Jacket has price intact ($11.75). A collector's copy, authored by a beloved Caldecott Award-winning illustrator. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Hennesy, Carolyn Pandora Gets Jealous
New York Bloomsbury 2008 159990196X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing of this charming opening entry in the Pandora series from actress (General Hospital) and author Hennesy. Fine in a near fine jacket, with just a little light creasing to jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Hensley, Dennis Misadventures in the 213
New York William Morrow 1998 0688154522 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine in fine jacket. First of well-regarded trio of novels set in L.A. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Herbert, Brian and Anderson, Kevin Dune: The Butlerian Jihad
Tor 2002 0765301571 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by BOTH authors on title page. First printing, fine in near fine jacket--small bump to top of spine. Not remainder marked, a nice copy. 
Price: 25.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Herbert, Don Mr. Wizard's Experiments for Young Scientists
New York Doubleday 1959 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very nice copy of this book from popular children's science educator and TV personality Don Herbert. Dated 1959 w/no statement of edition. No markings, binding perfect, pages unmarked, diagrams and two color illustrations throughout. Binding has some wear to extremeties and rubbing, but no tears. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Hersey, John Life Sketches
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394577841 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First trade edition of collection of biographical sketches from respected author. Subjects include Truman, Sinclair Lewis, Kennedy, Alfred A. Knopf, Robert Capa, many others. Jacket slightly loose to book at rear flap, one page turned down, otherwise near fine in a near fine jacket. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Hersh, Seymour The Price of Power: Kissinger in the Nixon White House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Summit Books 1983 0671447602 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sy Hersh's work is currently a staple of New Yorker Iraq war coverage--this is his report on how Kissinger helped shape U.S. foreign policy in the Nixon years. First printing, VG+ w/some edge soil, probably read once carefully. Jacket is NF, perhaps a bit faded, to flaps, rear margin surrounding author photo. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Hesse, Eelco Tea: The Eyelids of Bodhidharma
Prism Press 1981 0907061060 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Nice little book on the history and significance of tea. Covers production and consumption around the world, proper brewing, teapots, tea ceremonies, etc. Slight bow to cover and slight bend to lower front corner--pages browning a bit. Overall VG. Included is a tea and teapot catalog from now defunct Chicago tea company (Madam Chung finest teas) with information on Chinese varieties and brewing instructions. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Hesse, Karen Stowaway
New York Margaret K McElderry 2000 0689839871 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this adventure novel from the author of Out of the Dust. NF in a VG jacket--small wrinkle to spine of jacket, light crease at top of front flap. Lovely pictorial wraps under jacket, center jacket cut-outs have no tearing or bending. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Hiaasen, Carl Sick Puppy
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000 0679454454 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Another twisted mystery based around Hiassen's usual Florida/ecology themes. This is a first edition, fine in a near fine jacket (light wear at top front and rear covers, a few stray fingernail marks). 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Hiaasen, Carl The Downhill Lie
New York Alfred a Knopf 2008 0307266532 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hilarious account of the famed mystery writer's struggles with golf. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Hiaasen, Carl; Leonard, Elmore; Barry, Dave; Due, Tananarive, Buchanan, Edna, et. Al Naked Came the Manatee
Putnam 1996 0399141928 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Collaborative novel from Miami Herald authors. Fine in fine dj. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Highsmith, Patricia The Tremor of Forgery
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 0871132583 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very good copy of this, Highsmith's best novel according the New Yorker. Nice reading copy. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Highsmith, Patricia The Selected Stories of Patricia Highsmith
New York W W Norton & Co 2001 0393020312 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A quite nice copy of this extensive collection of Highsmith's short fiction. First printing, fine in a VG jacket--a couple of small creases and a bit of sticker removal damage to top right. Includes bookmark bearing cover image, if that's of interest. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Hightman, Jason The Saint of Dragons
Eos 2004 0060540125 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First printing of entertaining retelling off the St. George and the Dragon story. This is a library edition, but it NOT an ex-library book. Fine in a near fine jacket (tiny tear at top spine, small crease) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Hightower, Jim If the Gods Had Meant Us to Vote They'd Have Given Us Candidates: More Political Subversion from Jim Hightower
Harpercollins 2000 006019393x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A wonderful collection of political humor and commentary from the author of There's Nothing in the Middle of the Road but Yellow Stries and Dead Armadillos. First printing, wonderful condition very small amount of shelf wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374201250 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Tiny bit of wear to dj at spine ends, but this is an almost pristine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374201250 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A niice copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. A little wear to jacket , particulalry at bottom edge, including tiny chip to bottom rear corner. Front free endpaper has discolored square where previous owner's bookplate sticker was removed. First edition stated 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0374201250 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful copy of author's second, Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Tiny bump to jacket and book to front near spine, otherwise an almost pristine copy. 
Price: 29.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Hillerman, Tony The Shape Shifter
New York Harper Collins 2006 0060563451 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Another fine native american mystery from Hillerman. First printing, fine in a NF jacket, with a crease to the rear panel. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Himes, Chester B. The Real Cool Killers
New York Vintage Books 1988 0679720391 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Classic novel originally published in 1959, in a Vintage reissue. Blurb from the Sunday Times at the time of publication annointed Himes the next Raymond Chandler. Fine unread trade paperback. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Hoban, Chuck Willow
New York Dial Books 2009 0803733569 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this book about a troubled teenage girl, trying to cope with the death of her parents. Fine in a near fine jacket (slightly bowed at the top front, no tears, no real wear). Second printing. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Hobbs, Will Ghost Canoe
New York William Morrow & Co 1997 0688141935 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy of this children's mystery set on the Washington coast. Fourth printing, fine in a NF jacket--jacket has a little wear to rear panel, including some apparent fingernail marks. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Hobson, Burton Getting Started in Coin Collecting
Sterling 1962 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Second printing. Ex-school library, but in very good shape, with only stamps to page ends, pencil notation on TOC. Very minimal wear to green and black boards 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Hoeg, Peter Smilla's Sense of Snow
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1993 0374266441 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean copy-first edition, fifth printing. Fine in a very mildly creased jacket. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Hoffman, Alice Practical Magic
Putnam 1995 0399140557 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
First edition, number line intact. DJ is price-clipped and back of jacket slightly crumpled. Previous owner affixed a book plate to inside of front board. A very presentable copy. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Hoffman, Alice Skylight Confessions: A Novel
Boston Little Brown & Co 2007 0316058785 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy of this novel, fine in a fine, unclipped jacket. First printing. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Hoffman, Alice Fireflies: A Winters Tale
New York Hyperion 1999 0786805412 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall McLoughlin, Wayne 
Lovely small format young reader's book from popular author of Practical Magic, among others. First printing, fine in a very nearly fine jacket (not price-clipped, with asmall fingernail mark to rear cover, a bit of rubbing). 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Hoffman, Alice Practical Magic
Putnam 1995 0399140557 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
First printing of this signature novel. Fine in a fine jacket, a clean and tight copy 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Hoffman, Alice;Hoffman. Alice Blue Diary
New York Putnam 2001 0399148027 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
A wonderful copy of this novel from the author of Practical Magic. First printing, fine in a NF jacket (price-clipped, with a touch of shelfwear). Flatsigned by the author on the front endpaper. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Hoffman, Mary Amazing Grace
Dial Press 1991 0803710402 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Binch, Carolyn 
Second printing, number line reads " 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2" . Dust jaclet is NOT price-clipped, Penguin sticker with price of $13.95 where price belongs. Book is immaculate, no flaws of any kind. Jacket has a miniscule chip from the top of spine and a 1/8" closed tear near front top corner. A truly gorgeous copy of this story about the power of being a girl. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Hoffman, Mary Bravo, Grace!
London Frances Lincoln 2005 Trade Paperback Very Good Allan, June 
Uncorrected proof of this chapter book for early readers featuring the heroine of the classic picture book Amazing Grace. Solid purple 6 x 9 paperback, cover shows some scuffs but overall in decent condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Holbrook, Stewart H. Davy Crockett
New York Random House 1955 Cloth Good + No Jacket Richardson, Ernest 
ex-library, no jacket. Card pocket, date due slip, stamps to page ends, call number taped to spine. Boards show some wear at corners, spine ends. Overall, pretty good for ex-library 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Holdstock, Robert Lavondyss
London Victor Gollancz 1988 0575044829 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Lee, Alan 
British first of sequel to Mythago Wood. Near fine copy in fine jacket, in protective mylar. Wonderful full-cover illustration. A beautiful copy--one or two page corners have tiny bend. 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Holingue, Scott Tales from an Urban Wilderness
Evanston, Illinois, U.S.A. Chicago Historical Bookworks 1994 0924772255 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The author, for many years an artist working for Chicago newspapers, offers this heartfelt memoir of his attempts to care for birds and other wildlife in Chicago's Lincoln Park. Illustrated by the author, with an introduction by (and published by) Chicago bookselling fixture Keenan Heise. Near fine in a like jacket. Signed by the author (inscribed to Marlene), but with previous owner's name inked out on signature page (upper right corner of page blacked out). First printing 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Holling, Holling Clancy Seabird
Houghton Mifflin 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First printing, date of 1948 appears on title page and copyright page, no indication of later printing. NOT ex-lib, book is in wonderful shape, black boards with white type, some fairly significant bumps to top and bottom of spine with color rubbing off, other corners lightly bumped. No writing or markings, color is vibrant, binding is tight, no dogears or folds. Jacket is in rough shape but is intact. NOT price-clipped, shows price of $3.00. Significant closed tear along edge of front flap, chips to top and bottom edges of front cover, significant (3/4") chip missing from bottom of spine and another closed tear to spine right at the title. Minor chipping and significant edgewear to back cover, which features ads for Paddle-To-the-Sea and Tree in the Trail. Jacket will be presentable in Brodart but is rough, could be repaired. Overall a very nice copy of the 1949 Newbery Honor Book, in collectible, if not perfect, condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Hollinghurst, Alan The Line of Beauty
New York Bloomsbury 2004 1582345082 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Lovely copy of this winner of the Man Booker Prize. Third U.S. printing, Fine in a VG+ jacket with a tiny bit of edge wear. Overall, a quite nice copy. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Holm, Jennifer L. Penny from Heaven
New York Random House 2006 037583687x Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Lovely copy of this Newberry Honor book. A novel based on the author's own experience growing up Italian American. Fine in a very nearly fine jacket, with just a small bump at the head of the spine, and a touch of shelfwear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Holman, Sheri The Dress Lodger
Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871137534 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Highly successful and well-regarded novel. This is a first printing, fine in a fine jacket. Not remaindered or price-clipped 
Price: 21.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Holman, Sheri The Mammoth Cheese: A Novel
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2003 0871139006 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice copy of this novel from the author of The Dress Lodger centered around a woman in a small town and her attempt to re-create a giant cheese originally created to celebrate the election of Thomas Jefferson. First printing, fine in a near fine jacket, with a couple of minimal creases to jacket flaps. Why buy from someone who doesn't describe the book? 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Holmes, Mary Meadowbrook
Mershon Company Fair No Jacket 
Undated hardcover, orange boards with black title, design. Crack to interior of front hinge. Pages yellowing. No date, presumably roughly 1900. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Holmes, Mary Family Pride
Chicago M.A. Donohue and Company Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Overall fairly worm, binding very loose, somewhat discolored red boards with gilt decoration. Popular novelist from roughly turn of the century. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Holt, Stephen Wild Palomino
Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Ex-library, picture cover. Boards bright, slight wear to corners. No markings to pages. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SleepysideBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie