|
|
|
|
1 |
Comic Epitaphs Peter Pauper Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Martin, Henry R First edition (no reference to prev. editions). Jacket has some chipping, book has some unevenly cut pages. A fun little book of comic grave marker inscriptions. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The 3 Little Pigs, Tom Thumb Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1905 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brooke, L. Leslie Ex-library copy, but lightly marked. Green pictorial boards. Spine and portions of front and rear boards somewhat sunned. Library number taped to lower spine. Slight damage to endpapers where library materials removed, name of library inked over on front and rear pastedowns. Interior pages near perfect, tiny closed tear to bottom of one of the non-illustrated pages. Contains 32 wonderful color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Zoom Catalog Random House 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good Oversized trade paperback, some damage to bottom of spine, else really nice condition. "Riddles, Jokes, Stories, Songs, Games, Plays, Puzzles, Poems, Crafts, Art, Guest Interviews from the Young Viwers of" the classic 70's show that appeared on public television. Great nostalgic find -- loaded with photos from the series' first season, filmed, of course, in Bos-ton, Mass, 0-21-34. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Children's 1927 Pitter Patter Book Racine, WI Whitman 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Color printed stiff boards, with wear to edges and chip to head of spine. Pages browned, title page has small tear to lower corner. Content is drawn from something called "The Junior Home Magazine". Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New Yorker album with nice color reproductions of 40 covers from 1950-1955, along with hundreds of cartoons. Quite good condition, however plastic protective covering was attached to book with acidic tape, causing discoloration to pastedowns and facing endpapers. A little toing to jacket, and a bit of wear to jacket extremeties, still quite nice. Artists represented include Peter Arno, William Steig, James Thurber, Charles Addams, Ludwig Bemelmans, and many others. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Sesame Street Riddle Book Random House Childrens Books 1977 0394835468 Very Good Pop up, lift the flap Sesame Street riddle book. Owned by a child (previous owner's name to front pastedown on small sticker). Still, handled with reasonable care--all pop ups work, no internal damage. Corners somewhat bumped, cover rubbed a little. No jacket as issued, laminated boards. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
365 Holiday Craft and Activities Publications Intl 1999 0785335927 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Great collection of activities and crafts with holiday themes. Perfect for teachrs, homeschoolers, or parents. Book in near-fine condition, trade paperback. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
American Wildflowers Hastings House 1946 Cloth Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Lovely little illustrated volume containing reproductions of hand tinted lithographs by Edwin Whitefield.. Jacket has some foxing and surface soil, but no tears. Book itself VG+. Thin discoloration to front endpaper at spine, binding tight, pages clean. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Audel's Do It Yourself Encyclopedia (Vols I and II) New York Theo. Audel and Co. Publishers 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A compendium of how-to instructions from a time when the homeowner was presumably much less timid about undertaking major projects. Text, photos, and diagrams cover in detail topics such as creating built in cabinets and shelves, working with electricity, painting, plumbing, tiling, and many others. Two volumes in reddish-brown leatherette. Minimal wear, but a bit of yellowing due to age. Over 1000 pages total. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Three Bedtime Stories Golden Books Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Williams, Garth A large format "big" Golden book, cover price (sticker) $1, no other copyright info. Slight nick to top front board at gutter, bit of wear to bottom of spine. No jacket as issued, no internal problems. Binding slighlty loose, but totally intact. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Shirley Temple Treasury New York Random House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Patterson, Bob Several classic tales compiled by Shirley Temple: Heidi, The Little Colonel, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, Captain January. Oversized omnibus with many color illustrations by Bob Patterson to add to stills from Shirley Temple movies. VG with an about Good jacket, with two notable tears--one at bottom front, one more of a slit to cover on rear near spine. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Aardema, Verna Why Mosquitoes Buzz in Peoples Ears: A West African Tale New York Dial Books 1975 0803760892 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dillon, Leo & Diane A lovely copy of this now-classic Caldecott winning title. NF with minimal fading to board edges in a VG jacket. Small closed tear top left, some shelfwear and a small spot on front cover. Internally near perfect. Fifth printing. Not remainder marked. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aardema, Verna Who's in Rabbit's House? New York Dial Press 1977 0803795513 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Dillon, Leo & Diane How will Rabbit get into her house when there's something in there waiting to trample on her? Well preserved copy, with slight wear on white parts of cover. Book plate neatly afixed to front board. Price-clipped - both top and bottom of inside front flap. Back of jacket is slightly crumpled, like it got wet, not too bad and book beneath seems undamaged. First edition of this edition - first of the Dillon illustrations. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abrams, Margaret The Uncle Houghton Mifflin 1962 Cloth Good Fair Book has inscription on FFEand minor spine seperation. Stated first printing, NOT ex-lib. Jacket has major chipping, is missing 1 1/2" piece from spine. Price-clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Achebe, Chinua Hopes and Impediments New York Doubleday 1989 0385247303 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American edition of a colletion of essays and critical pieces from the Nigerian novelist, author of Things Fall Apart, among many others. A fine copy in a fine jacket--very nice. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aciman, Andre Out of Egypt Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994 0374228337 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First edition, second printing of author's memoir/family history. Signed by the author on the title page. The colorful accounts of a Jewish family in Egypt for many generations. Fine copy in a near fine jaclet. Small closed tear at top edge corner, small stain at inside rear flap, slightly ruibbed at vertical folds. Very scarce book signed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Acito, Marc How I Paid for College New York Broadway 2004 076791841X Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Advance reader's copy of comic coming of age novel. Very good condition (slight roll to foredge, light crease to top of back cover). Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton New York Grove Press 1987 0802100414 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First American edition in illustrated wraps. Near fine in a near fine jacket. One page corner bent, small spot to top page ends. Some noticeable sunning to spine and 1/3 of rear jacket panel. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Author's departure from Hitchhiker's Guide series. First printing of the first edition. This is a fine copy, appears unread, in a Near Fine jacket with some light shelfwear. Price intact, no remainder marks. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aiken, Joan Emma Watson: The Watsons Completed New York St Martins Pr 1996 0312145934 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First printing of U.S. edition, noted author of young adult/intermediate fiction completes an unfinished Jane Austen novel. Fine in a NF jacket (crease to lower portion of rear flap). Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Akchurin, Marat Red Odyssey: A Journey Through the Soviet Republics New York Harper Collins 1992 0060183357 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author undertakes a journey through various former Soviet republics, talking to the people he meets along the way, and getting a sense of everyday life in the early post-Soviet era. Near fine in a fine jacket, in mylar. Couple of faint marks to top edge. Second printing Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Akunin, B. The Winter Queen New York Random House Inc 2003 1400060494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A finely crafted mystery/thriller set in late nineteenth century Moscow--the first of Akunin's novels to be translated into English. Fine in a very good jacket--a bit bowed at bottom of front and rear panel, top of front panel Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Albom, Mitch Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1993 0446517348 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Detroit Free Press columnist Mitch Albom's book on the vastly talented Michigan teams that went to the NCAA finals in 1992 and 93, but couldn't get it done in the end. Well predates the author's Tuesdays with Morrie fame. Fine in a near fine jacket. 3rd printing. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Whitman 1940 Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hess, Erwin J. A nice older copy. Jacket is chipped and rubbed, but largely intact. Included is a small oddity, a slip of paper with which to apply for war ration book #4. Binding is intact, but would probably crack fairly easily. Pages browned, but no markings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alexander, Tasha And Only to Deceive HarperCollins 2006 006114844x Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Totally decent reading copy of this novel---a woman's researches into the death and life of the man she recently married. Bit of a bend to rear cover and to a couple of page corners, internally clean. Price:
4.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Alexie's second novel centers on a Seattle serial killer who scalps his white victims. Various well-drawn characters cope with the brutal murders in their own ways. First printing, near fine in like jacket. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very nice clean first printing of this acclaimed novel. Fine in a very nearly fine jacket, with New Yorker sticker (best authors under 40). Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alice Hegan Rice A Romance of Biily-Goat Hill Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good A very decent copy of this reprint from the author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Pale green boards are sharp and clean, pages yellowing but not brittle. Probably not really from 1912, looks like an early 1930's era Grosset & Dunlap binding. Jacket is completely intact but a bit wrinkled, as if from dampness, but book beneath does NOT show any signs that the book was ever actually damp. Jacket has some chipping at the top of the spine and some very small chips from bottom of soine, colors are bright but starting to fade a bit. Totally presentable, would look great in Brodart. Jacket is NOT cliped but no price is present. Back flap advertises SANDY by the same author, back of jacket has a list of "BOOKS FOR EVERYONE!" That starts with Lost Horizon and ends with The Puritan Strain. OK, maybe not for everyone!! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, Betsy The Clue in Blue - Connie Blair Mystery #1 New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fairly nice copy of this first Connie Blair title. Fairly early printing, lists to Yellow Warning. Rear flap lists 13 Cherry Ames titles to Clinic Nurse. Rear jacket panel advertises Vicki Barr books. By Betty Cavanna, written under the Betsy Allen pseudonym. Front flap has tear to surface (not extending through the paper) obscuring the names of the first couple of titles in the list, checkmarks next to some titles.. Jacket priced 9595. Previous owner's bookplate present. Binding very solid, no internal markings. Jacket a little rough, with tear to top rear, tiny chips to corners, slightly larger chips to spine ends, creasing to rear. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Sarah Addison Garden Spells New York Bantam Books 2007 0553805487 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charming and gentle debut novel of a North Carolina family. Near fine (rear endpaper has slight bend) in a fine jacket. Overall a lovely copy. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine First American Edition, this is a fine copy in a very nearly fine jacket--very light shelfwear. Not remainder marked, an unclipped jacket. A tight copy of the author's second novel. Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allende, Isabel Infinite Plan New York Harper Collins 1993 0006546846 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1993 effort from award-winning novelist. This is an Advance Reader's copy, with very minor wear to edges and a slight discoloration to bottom edge. Pictorial wraps. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel New York HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Family saga contining the story begun in Daughter of Fortune. This is a first printing, fine in a very nearly fine jacket (a touch of minor shelfwear). Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Almond, Steve Candyfreak Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2004 1565124219 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine First printing of tertaining book on the candy bars of yesteryear. Fine in near fine jacket (minor crease on front flap). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alter, Jonathan Between the Lines New York State Street Books 2008 0681497556 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A nice collection of columns from noted commentator Jonathan Alter. First printing, fine in a NF jacket with very minimal wear. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Altsheler, Joseph A. The Guns of Bull Run New York Appleton - Century - Crofts 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-school library, with usual distractions. Some soil to pale green boards. Rear board beginning to split at bottom rear. Pages clean internally, but beginning to yellow a bit. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Amerikaner, Phyllis The Jewish Paper Doll Book Learning Works 1997 0881603066 Soft Cover Good Just what it sounds like, a paper doll book celebrating special days throughout the Jewish year. It is intended to be cut apart and used, but you could easily photocopy these 8 1/2 x 11 pages to make lots of different outfits for Shabbat or Rosh Hashanah. This copy is USED and three outfits have been colored in crayon. However, only three of several dozen. Trade paperback with a stapled binding, all pages are present and intact. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Amidon, Stephen Human Capital Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2004 0374173508 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reader's Copy, very good (bend to back cover) in colorful wraps. Amidon's latest. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Amis, Kinglsey Memoirs New York Summit Books 1991 0671749099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memoir from a giant of the 20th Century British novel. Fine in a very good jacket (fingernail mark-line to back panel). First printing. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls New York Summit Books 1988 0671675826 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this late Amis novel. Book is near fine (remainder mark stamped to bottom edge), jacket also near fine, with some light scratches and rubbing. Overall, save for a little wear, a quite nice copy. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Amis, Kingsley;Leader, Zachary (editor) The Letters of Kingsley Amis New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 2001 0786867574 First U.S. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A first U.S. printing of this massive collection of letters from Kingsley Amis. NF in a NF jacket (no tears, but a touch of soil and a fingernail mark or two to jacket. This includies Amis's extensive correspondence with Phillip Larkin, Martin Amis, John Betjeman, C.P. Snow, Victor Gollancz, Robert Graves, and many others. With a chronology of the author's like, a generous seletion of photographs, and more Amis than you can shake a stick at. Unless you have a very large stick. Please inquire about shipping costs for expedited or international shipping--this is roughly 1200 pages. Price:
17.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters New York Harmony 1987 051756520X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Amis's collection of stories of nuclear holocaust--a set of cautionary tales. This is a beautiful copy, fine in a fine jacket. A First printing. Price:
19.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Amis, Martin Time's Arrow New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First U.S. edition of Amis's virtuosic novel of the Holocaust. First U.S. printing. Book very tight, appears unread. Jacket near fine, with 2-3 minor imperfections--pictures available. Price:
22.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Amis, Martin The Information New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1995 0517585162 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Very nice copy, fine in nearly fine jacket. First printing of first US edition. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Amis, Martin Time's Arrow New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Amis's somewhat controversial fictional treatment of the Holocaust, with a strange reverse narrative structure (following the main character's life from death back to birth). First printing. This is a near fine copy in a vg+ jacket with a bit of creasing/shelfwear. Very faint marks to top and bottom edge of text block. Price:
11.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Amis, Martin London Fields New York Harmony Books 1990 0517577186 First U.S. Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall A nice first U.S. printing of this significant novel from Martin Amis. Fine in a fine jacket, in archival mylar. Gift inscription to ffep. Price:
19.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Anders, Lou Projections: Science Fiction In Literature & Film Austin, TX Monkeybrain Books 2004 1932265120 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unread, crisp copy of this anthology of pieces by notable science fiction authors. Touches on the influence of science fiction on the larger popular culture. Pieces by David Brin, Jonathan Lethem, Michael Moorcock, Mike Resnick, Robert Silverberg, and many others. Large trade paperback with minimal shelfwear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Andersen, H. C. The Snow Queen New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684126117 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Marcia First printing of this wonderfully illustrated edition of the classic Andersen tale. Fine in a G+ jacket, with a couple of small tears and a small chip at the head of the spine. One significant (2 in.) tear at the bottom of front panel, with a smaller chip in the same location . Gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Jacket not price clipped. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Anderson, C.W. Blaze Finds the Trail New York MacMillan 1960 Cloth Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Weekly Reader book club edition--book is overall NF, pages a bit toned with previous owner's small stamp to front pastedown. NOT ex-lib. Jacket has significant tear to top right of front jacket panel, has small chips to spine ends and other wear. wonderful b&w horse illustrations. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Anderson, Chris The Long Tail New York Hyperion Books 2006 1401302378 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An influential book from Wired magazine editor Anderson, on the need to develop a deep range of content and products, beyond the bestseller. Later printing, fine in a fine jacket, a very clean copy. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Anderson, Laurie Halse Twisted New York Viking 2007 0670061018 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First printing of this title from popular author of teen fiction. NF, with a couple very small bends to page corners, faint impression to a couple of pages apparently paper clipped, Jacket NF with a little creasing to top rear. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Anderson, Poul Orion Shall Rise Timescape Books 1983 0671464957 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decent reading copy of this effort from a fixture of the SF world. Oversized paperback, with wear to corners, particularly top rear of spine Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Anderson, Poul Orion Shall Rise Timescape Books 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice reading copy of this novel from master of SF. Book club edition, VG in like jacket, w/a bit of wear to jacket, small nick to top of text block. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Andreas, Brian Strange Dreams: Collected Stories and Drawings Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A. Storypeople 1998 0964266032 First Edition Paper Fine Somewhat odd concept here. Andreas is a sculptor and storyteller who creates 2-4 ft. tall wooden sculptures called Story People. The somewhat ethereal and dreamlike very short stories and artwork in this volume began as items hand-stamped on these sculptures. A craft fair favorite. Near fine in b&w illustrated wraps (small bend to top corner). First Printing. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Andreas, Brian Going Somewhere Soon: Collected Stories & Drawings Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A. Storypeople 1995 0964266024 Paper Fine Somewhat odd concept here. Andreas is a sculptor and storyteller who creates 2-4 ft. tall wooden sculptures called Story People. The somewhat ethereal and dreamlike very short stories and artwork in this volume began as items hand-stamped on these sculptures. A craft fair favorite. Fine in b&w illustrated wraps (small bend to top corner). Second printing. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Andrews, Allen The Pig Plantagenet New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1981 0670555010 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreman, Michael First printing of this charming story of a pig in medieval France struggling to find his place in either the forest or the castle. With wonderful b&w illustrations by Michael Foreman. VG with some foxing to edges. Jacket also VG with a 3/4 inch tear at top of spine, other general light wear. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Alphabet New York Thomas Y. Crowell, Co. 1975 Cloth Very Good Very Good Anno, Mitsumasa Nice copy. One dent in DJ near bottom spine, top and bottom of book show shelf wear, near flawless inner pages; some wear to bottom edge of book including corners; does not affect jacket. Stated "First United States Publication 1975", no price on dj but not clipped. Overall a superior copy. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Anonymous Primary Colors Random House 1996 06794485594 Hard Cover Fine Fine A very nice copy. Later printing (numberline 8B9) of the most talked about book of 1996. Not remaindered, price intact. Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Anshaw Seven Moves Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395691311 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Finely told tale of a woman surprised and hurt when her lover disappears, and where her search for answers takes her. Fine in a near fine jacket, this is a first printing. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Anthony, Piers Orn New York Nelson Doubleday 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine copy in protective mylar, Book club edition, but the true first in this case. Early Anthony, his fourth of untold novels. Price:
7.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Anthony, Piers Firefly New York William Morrow & Co 1990 0688097057 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Departure from Anthony's usual lighter sci-fi, this is a taut horror novel. First printing, fine in a nf jacket--jacket has just a bit of wear mainly to top of rear panel. Not remander marked or price clipped. Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Anton, Ted Eros, Magic, & the Murder of Professor Culianu Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1996 0810113961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apparent first printing (no statement of edition, small print runs typical for University Presses). Fine in a VG jacket with some light creasing, no tears. A fascinating story about the murder of Ion Culiano, a successor to Mircea Eliade and likely target of a political assasination. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Antrim, Donald The Verificationist New York Alfred a Knopf 2000 0375408223 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Antrim's usual weirdness, this time in the form of a character's book-length dinner party hallucination, in which he reflects on the various aspects of his life. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Apion, Retold By Quail Hawkins Androcles and the Lion New York Coward-McCann 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Negri, Roco A likely first printing (no additional publications listed). Some soil and staining to beige paper jacket, a couple of very small tears. Small round green sticker on rear jacket panel, near foot of spine. The book is fine--the outstanding woodcut illustrations are crisp and claen. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Price is intact--lower portion of front flap is cut diagonally, but as the price is still present, likely it was printed this way. Price:
49.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Appelfeld, Aharon The Iron Tracks New York Schocken Books 1998 0805241582 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gripping tale of a Holocaust suvivor's relentless search for the Nazi officer who murdered his parents. Fine copy in protective mylar, appears unread copy. First printing. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Appleton II, Victor His Atomic Earth Blaster -- Tom Swift Jr #4 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Cloth Good Blue spine picture cover. Internal list to 19 Megascope Space Prober, list on rear to 18 Electronic Hydrolung, interior list to Triphibian Atomicar. Significant wear to edges and corners, a little wear visible to both front and rear board. Pages clean and unmarked, binding secure. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Appleton II, Victor His Deepsea Hydrodome -- Tom Swift Jr #11 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good Good Blue tweed hardcover, slightly sunned/faded near spine, slight wear to board ends. Bright dust jacket is good, with small tears, a little chipping to head and foot of spine, damage likely from sticker removal top right of jacket, front panel a touch creased. Internally, lists to Cosmic Astronauts, Rear flap has small pencilled checkmarks next to listed TSjr titles, lists to Spectromarine Selector. Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Appleton II, Victor His Space Solartron -- Tom Swift Jr #13 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good+ Kaye, Graham Blue spine picture cover, NO DJ as issued. A lovely, tight copy, internally, lists to Plant X and back cover lists to Electronic Hydrolung. Former gift inscription to "Cousin Dick" on FFEP from 1962. Cover has original price $1 box printed. Some wear to cover, including an unfortunate spot along the top edge of the spine where it looks like a sticker was peeled off and took part of the cover with it, obscuring part of the words "The New Tom Swif". Overall, a pretty nice copy. Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Appleton II, Victor His Aquatomic Tracker - Tom Swift Jr # 23 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1964 Cloth Very Good Brey, Charles Nice copy, picture cover edition. Back cover lists to #22 Repelatron Skyway, no internal list, so probable first edition. Some bumping to corners, wear to edges, no internal writings or marks. Bright, with no sticker residue. Binding barely starting, perhaps repaired. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Appleton II, Victor His Ultrasonic Cycloplane - Tom Swift Jr # 10 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good Very Good Brey, Charles Nice copy of this blue tweed edition with dustjacket. Internal list and rear flap list to #11 Deep Sea Hydrodome. Jacket has several closed tears, small chip bottom front, some chips to head and foot of spine (last porton of "Swift" missing). Rear cover is Hardy Boys ad with no list. Ex libris stamp on front endpaper, but book quite clean--no marks and a nice solid binding. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Appleton II, Victor The Captive Planetoid - Tom Swift Jr # 29 New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 Cloth Fine Johnson, Ray An absolutely pristine copy of this later Tom Swift Jr. title. Likely a first printing from 1969, this title lists to itself on the rear cover. Very crisp, appears unread, two original price stickers ($1.29 and $1.50) on the front cover. Top edge of text box is a brilliant blue color. I don't see them this nice very often. Pictures on request. Price:
62.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|