Sleepyside Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Comic Epitaphs
Peter Pauper Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Martin, Henry R 
First edition (no reference to prev. editions). Jacket has some chipping, book has some unevenly cut pages. A fun little book of comic grave marker inscriptions. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The 3 Little Pigs, Tom Thumb
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1905 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brooke, L. Leslie 
Ex-library copy, but lightly marked. Green pictorial boards. Spine and portions of front and rear boards somewhat sunned. Library number taped to lower spine. Slight damage to endpapers where library materials removed, name of library inked over on front and rear pastedowns. Interior pages near perfect, tiny closed tear to bottom of one of the non-illustrated pages. Contains 32 wonderful color plates, numerous black and white illustrations. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Zoom Catalog
Random House 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Oversized trade paperback, some damage to bottom of spine, else really nice condition. "Riddles, Jokes, Stories, Songs, Games, Plays, Puzzles, Poems, Crafts, Art, Guest Interviews from the Young Viwers of" the classic 70's show that appeared on public television. Great nostalgic find -- loaded with photos from the series' first season, filmed, of course, in Bos-ton, Mass, 0-21-34. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Children's 1927 Pitter Patter Book
Racine, WI Whitman 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Color printed stiff boards, with wear to edges and chip to head of spine. Pages browned, title page has small tear to lower corner. Content is drawn from something called "The Junior Home Magazine". 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New Yorker album with nice color reproductions of 40 covers from 1950-1955, along with hundreds of cartoons. Quite good condition, however plastic protective covering was attached to book with acidic tape, causing discoloration to pastedowns and facing endpapers. A little toing to jacket, and a bit of wear to jacket extremeties, still quite nice. Artists represented include Peter Arno, William Steig, James Thurber, Charles Addams, Ludwig Bemelmans, and many others. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Sesame Street Riddle Book
Random House Childrens Books 1977 0394835468 Very Good 
Pop up, lift the flap Sesame Street riddle book. Owned by a child (previous owner's name to front pastedown on small sticker). Still, handled with reasonable care--all pop ups work, no internal damage. Corners somewhat bumped, cover rubbed a little. No jacket as issued, laminated boards. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 365 Holiday Craft and Activities
Publications Intl 1999 0785335927 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Great collection of activities and crafts with holiday themes. Perfect for teachrs, homeschoolers, or parents. Book in near-fine condition, trade paperback. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 American Wildflowers
Hastings House 1946 Cloth Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Lovely little illustrated volume containing reproductions of hand tinted lithographs by Edwin Whitefield.. Jacket has some foxing and surface soil, but no tears. Book itself VG+. Thin discoloration to front endpaper at spine, binding tight, pages clean. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Audel's Do It Yourself Encyclopedia (Vols I and II)
New York Theo. Audel and Co. Publishers 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A compendium of how-to instructions from a time when the homeowner was presumably much less timid about undertaking major projects. Text, photos, and diagrams cover in detail topics such as creating built in cabinets and shelves, working with electricity, painting, plumbing, tiling, and many others. Two volumes in reddish-brown leatherette. Minimal wear, but a bit of yellowing due to age. Over 1000 pages total. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Three Bedtime Stories
Golden Books Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Williams, Garth 
A large format "big" Golden book, cover price (sticker) $1, no other copyright info. Slight nick to top front board at gutter, bit of wear to bottom of spine. No jacket as issued, no internal problems. Binding slighlty loose, but totally intact. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shirley Temple Treasury
New York Random House 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Patterson, Bob 
Several classic tales compiled by Shirley Temple: Heidi, The Little Colonel, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, Captain January. Oversized omnibus with many color illustrations by Bob Patterson to add to stills from Shirley Temple movies. VG with an about Good jacket, with two notable tears--one at bottom front, one more of a slit to cover on rear near spine. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aardema, Verna Why Mosquitoes Buzz in Peoples Ears: A West African Tale
New York Dial Books 1975 0803760892 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dillon, Leo & Diane 
A lovely copy of this now-classic Caldecott winning title. NF with minimal fading to board edges in a VG jacket. Small closed tear top left, some shelfwear and a small spot on front cover. Internally near perfect. Fifth printing. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aardema, Verna Who's in Rabbit's House?
New York Dial Press 1977 0803795513 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Dillon, Leo & Diane 
How will Rabbit get into her house when there's something in there waiting to trample on her? Well preserved copy, with slight wear on white parts of cover. Book plate neatly afixed to front board. Price-clipped - both top and bottom of inside front flap. Back of jacket is slightly crumpled, like it got wet, not too bad and book beneath seems undamaged. First edition of this edition - first of the Dillon illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abrahams, Roger D. Afro-American Folktales: Stories from Black Traditions in the New World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1985 0394728858 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG collection of African American folk tales. Pages clean internally, couple of small stains to edges, touch of wear to corners, perfectly good reading/reference copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abrams, M.H. Doing Things with Texts
W.w. Norton 1989 0393027139 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Small bump lower front corner, else fine. Collection of 30 years of essays from influential literary critic. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abrams, Margaret The Uncle
Houghton Mifflin 1962 Cloth Good Fair 
Book has inscription on FFEand minor spine seperation. Stated first printing, NOT ex-lib. Jacket has major chipping, is missing 1 1/2" piece from spine. Price-clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Achebe, Chinua Hopes and Impediments
New York Doubleday 1989 0385247303 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First American edition of a colletion of essays and critical pieces from the Nigerian novelist, author of Things Fall Apart, among many others. A fine copy in a fine jacket--very nice. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aciman, Andre Out of Egypt
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994 0374228337 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
First edition, second printing of author's memoir/family history. Signed by the author on the title page. The colorful accounts of a Jewish family in Egypt for many generations. Fine copy in a near fine jaclet. Small closed tear at top edge corner, small stain at inside rear flap, slightly ruibbed at vertical folds. Very scarce book signed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Acito, Marc How I Paid for College
New York Broadway 2004 076791841X Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Advance reader's copy of comic coming of age novel. Very good condition (slight roll to foredge, light crease to top of back cover). 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Acito, Marc How I Paid for College
New York Broadway 2004 076791841X Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Advance reader's copy of comic coming of age novel. A fine copy in colorful wraps. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackroyd, Peter First Light
Grove Press 1989 0802111610 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
As new copy, fine in fine jacket. First printing. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton
New York Grove Press 1987 0802100414 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First American edition in illustrated wraps. Near fine in a near fine jacket. One page corner bent, small spot to top page ends. Some noticeable sunning to spine and 1/3 of rear jacket panel. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Douglas Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Simon and Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Jacket slightly yellowed, shelfworn. Otherwise a very nice copy of second Dirk Gently novel. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Douglas Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Simon and Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition, first printing of the second Dirk Gently novel. Fine in a fine jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Author's departure from Hitchhiker's Guide series. First printing of the first edition. This is a fine copy, appears unread, in a Near Fine jacket with some light shelfwear. Price intact, no remainder marks. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adler, Renata Gone: The Last Days of the New Yorker
New York Simon and Schuster 2000 0684808161 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An account of Adler's days at the New Yorker with editor William Shawn. First printing of this title, fine in a fine, price clipped jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adler, Renata Gone: The Last Days of the New Yorker
New York Simon and Schuster 2000 0684808161 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An account of Adler's days at the New Yorker with editor William Shawn. First edition, second printing, fine in a fine, price clipped jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Agee, James;Walker, Evans Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Baltimore Houghton Mifflin 1989 0395488974 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The famous essay and photos from Agee and Evans, here in a convenient paperback. Curl to front cover, overall a nice clean copy with no marks internally. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Agents of the Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company A Letter to Lieutenant Graham
Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company 1944 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Collected letters written by Hartford agents in response to a letter from former agent, Lieutenant Graham. Fine in red cloth, decorated with gold embossing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aiken, Joan Emma Watson: The Watsons Completed
New York St Martins Pr 1996 0312145934 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First printing of U.S. edition, noted author of young adult/intermediate fiction completes an unfinished Jane Austen novel. Fine in a NF jacket (crease to lower portion of rear flap). 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Akchurin, Marat Red Odyssey: A Journey Through the Soviet Republics
New York Harper Collins 1992 0060183357 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author undertakes a journey through various former Soviet republics, talking to the people he meets along the way, and getting a sense of everyday life in the early post-Soviet era. Near fine in a fine jacket, in mylar. Couple of faint marks to top edge. Second printing 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Akunin, B. The Winter Queen
New York Random House Inc 2003 1400060494 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A finely crafted mystery/thriller set in late nineteenth century Moscow--the first of Akunin's novels to be translated into English. Fine in a very good jacket--a bit bowed at bottom of front and rear panel, top of front panel 
Price: 12.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Albom, Mitch Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1993 0446517348 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Detroit Free Press columnist Mitch Albom's book on the vastly talented Michigan teams that went to the NCAA finals in 1992 and 93, but couldn't get it done in the end. Well predates the author's Tuesdays with Morrie fame. Fine in a near fine jacket. 3rd printing. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men
Whitman 1940 Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hess, Erwin J. 
A nice older copy. Jacket is chipped and rubbed, but largely intact. Included is a small oddity, a slip of paper with which to apply for war ration book #4. Binding is intact, but would probably crack fairly easily. Pages browned, but no markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alden, Raymond Macdonald Readings in English Prose of the Eighteenth Century
Houghton Mifflin 1911 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library and w/bookplate to front endpaper. Some wear to boards, spine lettering faded. Pages yellowing, but binding strong, internally clean and tight. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alexander, Paul Boulevard of Broken Dreams: The Life, Times, and Legend of James Dean
New York Viking Press 1994 0670849510 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this James Dean biography. Near fine in a VG jacket--jacket has some wear to top and bottom rear edges, a bit of bowing to top front--no tears. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alexander, Tasha And Only to Deceive
HarperCollins 2006 006114844x Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Totally decent reading copy of this novel---a woman's researches into the death and life of the man she recently married. Bit of a bend to rear cover and to a couple of page corners, internally clean. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Story collection from noted Native American author. First printing, fine in fine jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 087113652x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Alexie's second novel centers on a Seattle serial killer who scalps his white victims. Various well-drawn characters cope with the brutal murders in their own ways. First printing, near fine in like jacket. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000 0871138018 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very nice clean first printing of this acclaimed novel. Fine in a very nearly fine jacket, with New Yorker sticker (best authors under 40). 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Alice Hegan Rice A Romance of Biily-Goat Hill
Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A very decent copy of this reprint from the author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch, Pale green boards are sharp and clean, pages yellowing but not brittle. Probably not really from 1912, looks like an early 1930's era Grosset & Dunlap binding. Jacket is completely intact but a bit wrinkled, as if from dampness, but book beneath does NOT show any signs that the book was ever actually damp. Jacket has some chipping at the top of the spine and some very small chips from bottom of soine, colors are bright but starting to fade a bit. Totally presentable, would look great in Brodart. Jacket is NOT cliped but no price is present. Back flap advertises SANDY by the same author, back of jacket has a list of "BOOKS FOR EVERYONE!" That starts with Lost Horizon and ends with The Puritan Strain. OK, maybe not for everyone!! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen, Betsy The Clue in Blue - Connie Blair Mystery #1
New York Grosset & Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A fairly nice copy of this first Connie Blair title. Fairly early printing, lists to Yellow Warning. Rear flap lists 13 Cherry Ames titles to Clinic Nurse. Rear jacket panel advertises Vicki Barr books. By Betty Cavanna, written under the Betsy Allen pseudonym. Front flap has tear to surface (not extending through the paper) obscuring the names of the first couple of titles in the list, checkmarks next to some titles.. Jacket priced 9595. Previous owner's bookplate present. Binding very solid, no internal markings. Jacket a little rough, with tear to top rear, tiny chips to corners, slightly larger chips to spine ends, creasing to rear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Sarah Addison Garden Spells
New York Bantam Books 2007 0553805487 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Charming and gentle debut novel of a North Carolina family. Near fine (rear endpaper has slight bend) in a fine jacket. Overall a lovely copy. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows
Alfred A. Knopf 1987 0394549627 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First American Edition, this is a fine copy in a very nearly fine jacket--very light shelfwear. Not remainder marked, an unclipped jacket. A tight copy of the author's second novel. 
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allende, Isabel Infinite Plan
New York Harper Collins 1993 0006546846 Advance Reader's Copy Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1993 effort from award-winning novelist. This is an Advance Reader's copy, with very minor wear to edges and a slight discoloration to bottom edge. Pictorial wraps. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia: A Novel
New York HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Family saga contining the story begun in Daughter of Fortune. This is a first printing, fine in a very nearly fine jacket (a touch of minor shelfwear). 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret Sayers Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses
New York HarperCollins 1998 0060175907 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A departure from her fiction, this is a look at the sensuality of food--essay/memoir with a wonderful collection of illustrated recipes at the rear of the book. Near fine in a VG jacket, some soil to rear, a little overall wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Almond, Steve Candyfreak
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 2004 1565124219 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
First printing of tertaining book on the candy bars of yesteryear. Fine in near fine jacket (minor crease on front flap). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alter, Jonathan Between the Lines
New York State Street Books 2008 0681497556 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A nice collection of columns from noted commentator Jonathan Alter. First printing, fine in a NF jacket with very minimal wear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Altsheler, Joseph A. The Guns of Bull Run
New York Appleton - Century - Crofts 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Ex-school library, with usual distractions. Some soil to pale green boards. Rear board beginning to split at bottom rear. Pages clean internally, but beginning to yellow a bit. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American Geographical Society Around the World Program
Nelson Doublesay Inc. 1965 Very Good Good 
Six volumes of the Around the World program, paperback in slipcase. Included are Argentina, Wales, Ghana, Denmark, Germany, and Israel. Books in perfect condition, stickers not used--slipcase shows some signs of wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Amerikaner, Phyllis The Jewish Paper Doll Book
Learning Works 1997 0881603066 Soft Cover Good 
Just what it sounds like, a paper doll book celebrating special days throughout the Jewish year. It is intended to be cut apart and used, but you could easily photocopy these 8 1/2 x 11 pages to make lots of different outfits for Shabbat or Rosh Hashanah. This copy is USED and three outfits have been colored in crayon. However, only three of several dozen. Trade paperback with a stapled binding, all pages are present and intact. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Amick, Steve The Lake, The River, and The Other Lake
New York Pantheon 2005 Advance Reader's Copy Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel of a lazy Northern Michigan summer and the interaction between townies, tourists, and Native Americans. Fine in pictoral wraps, this is an Advance Reader's Copy. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Amidon, Stephen Human Capital
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2004 0374173508 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advance Reader's Copy, very good (bend to back cover) in colorful wraps. Amidon's latest. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Amis, Kinglsey Memoirs
New York Summit Books 1991 0671749099 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Memoir from a giant of the 20th Century British novel. Fine in a very good jacket (fingernail mark-line to back panel). First printing. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Amis, Kingsley Russian Girl
Viking 1994 0670853291 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Very nice copy of Amis's novel. Fine in Fine jacket, first printing. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Amis, Kingsley Folks That Live On the Hill
Summit Books 1990 0671708163 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Wonderful fine copy in fine jacket. Minor Amis is still better than most. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
New York Summit Books 1988 0671675826 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this late Amis novel. Book is near fine (remainder mark stamped to bottom edge), jacket also near fine, with some light scratches and rubbing. Overall, save for a little wear, a quite nice copy. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Amis, Kingsley;Leader, Zachary (editor) The Letters of Kingsley Amis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 2001 0786867574 First U.S. Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A first U.S. printing of this massive collection of letters from Kingsley Amis. NF in a NF jacket (no tears, but a touch of soil and a fingernail mark or two to jacket. This includies Amis's extensive correspondence with Phillip Larkin, Martin Amis, John Betjeman, C.P. Snow, Victor Gollancz, Robert Graves, and many others. With a chronology of the author's like, a generous seletion of photographs, and more Amis than you can shake a stick at. Unless you have a very large stick. Please inquire about shipping costs for expedited or international shipping--this is roughly 1200 pages. 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Amis, Martin Visiting Mrs. Nabokov
Harmony Books 1993 0517597020 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Very nice copy in Brodart of Amis's accclaimed essay collection. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amis, Martin The Information
Harmony Books 1995 0517585162 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Very nice copy, fine in a very nearly fine jacket. First printing of first US edition. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Amis, Martin Einstein's Monsters
New York Harmony 1987 051756520X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Amis's collection of stories of nuclear holocaust--a set of cautionary tales. This is a beautiful copy, fine in a fine jacket. A First printing. 
Price: 19.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow
New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First U.S. edition of Amis's virtuosic novel of the Holocaust. First U.S. printing. Book very tight, appears unread. Jacket near fine, with 2-3 minor imperfections--pictures available. 
Price: 22.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Amis, Martin The Information
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1995 0517585162 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Very nice copy, fine in nearly fine jacket. First printing of first US edition. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow
New York Harmony Books 1991 0517585154 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Amis's somewhat controversial fictional treatment of the Holocaust, with a strange reverse narrative structure (following the main character's life from death back to birth). First printing. This is a near fine copy in a vg+ jacket with a bit of creasing/shelfwear. Very faint marks to top and bottom edge of text block. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Amis, Martin London Fields
New York Harmony Books 1990 0517577186 First U.S. Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A nice first U.S. printing of this significant novel from Martin Amis. Fine in a fine jacket, in archival mylar. Gift inscription to ffep. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anders, Lou Projections: Science Fiction In Literature & Film
Austin, TX Monkeybrain Books 2004 1932265120 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unread, crisp copy of this anthology of pieces by notable science fiction authors. Touches on the influence of science fiction on the larger popular culture. Pieces by David Brin, Jonathan Lethem, Michael Moorcock, Mike Resnick, Robert Silverberg, and many others. Large trade paperback with minimal shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Andersen, H. C. The Snow Queen
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684126117 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Marcia 
First printing of this wonderfully illustrated edition of the classic Andersen tale. Fine in a G+ jacket, with a couple of small tears and a small chip at the head of the spine. One significant (2 in.) tear at the bottom of front panel, with a smaller chip in the same location . Gift inscription to previous owner on title page. Jacket not price clipped. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anderson, C.W. Blaze Finds the Trail
New York MacMillan 1960 Cloth Near Fine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Weekly Reader book club edition--book is overall NF, pages a bit toned with previous owner's small stamp to front pastedown. NOT ex-lib. Jacket has significant tear to top right of front jacket panel, has small chips to spine ends and other wear. wonderful b&w horse illustrations. 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anderson, Chris The Long Tail
New York Hyperion Books 2006 1401302378 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An influential book from Wired magazine editor Anderson, on the need to develop a deep range of content and products, beyond the bestseller. Later printing, fine in a fine jacket, a very clean copy. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anderson, Jean; Kimball, J. Art of American Indian Cooking
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 067161987x Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice paperback of this cookbook covering a wide variety of Native American culinary traditions. Fine but for remainder mark on bottom edge. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anderson, Joan Wester In the Arms of Angels
Loyola Press 2004 0829420401 Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) Paper Fine No Jacket 
Advance Reader's Copy, as new. Uncorrected proof from best-selling inspirational author 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anderson, Laurie Halse Twisted
New York Viking 2007 0670061018 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First printing of this title from popular author of teen fiction. NF, with a couple very small bends to page corners, faint impression to a couple of pages apparently paper clipped, Jacket NF with a little creasing to top rear. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anderson, Poul The Merman's Children
Berkley Books 1979 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice book club edition from lauded SF author. NF in VG jacket (some rubbing to front panel, touch of wear to extremeties). 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, Poul Orion Shall Rise
Timescape Books 1983 0671464957 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Decent reading copy of this effort from a fixture of the SF world. Oversized paperback, with wear to corners, particularly top rear of spine 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Poul Orion Shall Rise
Timescape Books 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice reading copy of this novel from master of SF. Book club edition, VG in like jacket, w/a bit of wear to jacket, small nick to top of text block. 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anderson, Poul The Winter of the World
Nelson Doubleday 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very nice book club copy from the SF master. NF in VG jacket, some wear and very small tears to jacket at spine ends. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Andreas, Brian Strange Dreams: Collected Stories and Drawings
Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A. Storypeople 1998 0964266032 First Edition Paper Fine 
Somewhat odd concept here. Andreas is a sculptor and storyteller who creates 2-4 ft. tall wooden sculptures called Story People. The somewhat ethereal and dreamlike very short stories and artwork in this volume began as items hand-stamped on these sculptures. A craft fair favorite. Near fine in b&w illustrated wraps (small bend to top corner). First Printing. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Andreas, Brian Going Somewhere Soon: Collected Stories & Drawings
Decorah, Iowa, U.S.A. Storypeople 1995 0964266024 Paper Fine 
Somewhat odd concept here. Andreas is a sculptor and storyteller who creates 2-4 ft. tall wooden sculptures called Story People. The somewhat ethereal and dreamlike very short stories and artwork in this volume began as items hand-stamped on these sculptures. A craft fair favorite. Fine in b&w illustrated wraps (small bend to top corner). Second printing. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Andrews, Allen The Pig Plantagenet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1981 0670555010 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foreman, Michael 
First printing of this charming story of a pig in medieval France struggling to find his place in either the forest or the castle. With wonderful b&w illustrations by Michael Foreman. VG with some foxing to edges. Jacket also VG with a 3/4 inch tear at top of spine, other general light wear. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Angier, Natalie The Canon: A Whirligig Tour of The Beautiful Basics of Science
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2007 0618242953 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A compelling and bright layman's tour of the sciences. First printing, fine in a NF jacket (couple of faint scrapes to rear jacket panel). Nice clean copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anno, Mitsumasa Anno's Alphabet
New York Thomas Y. Crowell, Co. 1975 Cloth Very Good Very Good Anno, Mitsumasa 
Nice copy. One dent in DJ near bottom spine, top and bottom of book show shelf wear, near flawless inner pages; some wear to bottom edge of book including corners; does not affect jacket. Stated "First United States Publication 1975", no price on dj but not clipped. Overall a superior copy. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anonymous Primary Colors
Random House 1996 06794485594 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A very nice copy. Later printing (numberline 8B9) of the most talked about book of 1996. Not remaindered, price intact. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Anshaw Seven Moves
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395691311 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Finely told tale of a woman surprised and hurt when her lover disappears, and where her search for answers takes her. Fine in a near fine jacket, this is a first printing. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Anthony, Piers Orn
New York Nelson Doubleday 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy in protective mylar, Book club edition, but the true first in this case. Early Anthony, his fourth of untold novels. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anthony, Piers Firefly
New York William Morrow & Co 1990 0688097057 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Departure from Anthony's usual lighter sci-fi, this is a taut horror novel. First printing, fine in a nf jacket--jacket has just a bit of wear mainly to top of rear panel. Not remander marked or price clipped. 
Price: 7.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anthony, Piers; Nye, Jody Lynn Piers Anthony's Visual Guide to Xanth
New York Avon Books 1989 0380757494 First Edition Paper Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clouse, James; Hamilton, Todd Cameron 
First edition of this paperback original, a valuable resource for fans of this expansive series. Minimal wear. Many B&W illustrations throughout. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anton, Ted Eros, Magic, & the Murder of Professor Culianu
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1996 0810113961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apparent first printing (no statement of edition, small print runs typical for University Presses). Fine in a VG jacket with some light creasing, no tears. A fascinating story about the murder of Ion Culiano, a successor to Mircea Eliade and likely target of a political assasination. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Antrim, Donald The Verificationist
New York Alfred a Knopf 2000 0375408223 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Antrim's usual weirdness, this time in the form of a character's book-length dinner party hallucination, in which he reflects on the various aspects of his life. First printing, fine in a fine jacket. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Apion, Retold By Quail Hawkins Androcles and the Lion
New York Coward-McCann 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Negri, Roco 
A likely first printing (no additional publications listed). Some soil and staining to beige paper jacket, a couple of very small tears. Small round green sticker on rear jacket panel, near foot of spine. The book is fine--the outstanding woodcut illustrations are crisp and claen. Gift inscription on front pastedown. Price is intact--lower portion of front flap is cut diagonally, but as the price is still present, likely it was printed this way. 
Price: 49.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Appelfeld, Aharon The Iron Tracks
New York Schocken Books 1998 0805241582 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gripping tale of a Holocaust suvivor's relentless search for the Nazi officer who murdered his parents. Fine copy in protective mylar, appears unread copy. First printing. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Appleton II, Victor His Deepsea Hydrodome -- Tom Swift Jr #11
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good+ 
Blue tweed hardcover, NO DJ. Internally, lists to Space Solartron. Great condition, only flaw is previous owners' bookplate on FFEP. 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Appleton II, Victor His Atomic Earth Blaster -- Tom Swift Jr #4
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Cloth Good 
Blue spine picture cover. Internal list to 19 Megascope Space Prober, list on rear to 18 Electronic Hydrolung, interior list to Triphibian Atomicar. Significant wear to edges and corners, a little wear visible to both front and rear board. Pages clean and unmarked, binding secure. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Appleton II, Victor His Deepsea Hydrodome -- Tom Swift Jr #11
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good Good 
Blue tweed hardcover, slightly sunned/faded near spine, slight wear to board ends. Bright dust jacket is good, with small tears, a little chipping to head and foot of spine, damage likely from sticker removal top right of jacket, front panel a touch creased. Internally, lists to Cosmic Astronauts, Rear flap has small pencilled checkmarks next to listed TSjr titles, lists to Spectromarine Selector. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Appleton II, Victor His Space Solartron -- Tom Swift Jr #13
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good+ Kaye, Graham 
Blue spine picture cover, NO DJ as issued. A lovely, tight copy, internally, lists to Plant X and back cover lists to Electronic Hydrolung. Former gift inscription to "Cousin Dick" on FFEP from 1962. Cover has original price $1 box printed. Some wear to cover, including an unfortunate spot along the top edge of the spine where it looks like a sticker was peeled off and took part of the cover with it, obscuring part of the words "The New Tom Swif". Overall, a pretty nice copy. 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Appleton II, Victor His Aquatomic Tracker - Tom Swift Jr # 23
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1964 Cloth Very Good Brey, Charles 
Nice copy, picture cover edition. Back cover lists to #22 Repelatron Skyway, no internal list, so probable first edition. Some bumping to corners, wear to edges, no internal writings or marks. Bright, with no sticker residue. Binding barely starting, perhaps repaired. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Appleton II, Victor His Ultrasonic Cycloplane - Tom Swift Jr # 10
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1958 Cloth Very Good Very Good Brey, Charles 
Nice copy of this blue tweed edition with dustjacket. Internal list and rear flap list to #11 Deep Sea Hydrodome. Jacket has several closed tears, small chip bottom front, some chips to head and foot of spine (last porton of "Swift" missing). Rear cover is Hardy Boys ad with no list. Ex libris stamp on front endpaper, but book quite clean--no marks and a nice solid binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Appleton II, Victor The Captive Planetoid - Tom Swift Jr # 29
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1969 Cloth Fine Johnson, Ray 
An absolutely pristine copy of this later Tom Swift Jr. title. Likely a first printing from 1969, this title lists to itself on the rear cover. Very crisp, appears unread, two original price stickers ($1.29 and $1.50) on the front cover. Top edge of text box is a brilliant blue color. I don't see them this nice very often. Pictures on request. 
Price: 62.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Appleton II, Victor His Ultrasonic Cycloplane - Tom Swift Jr. #10
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Orange spine picture cover copy of this Tom Swift Jr. title. Rear lists to Polar Ray Dynosphere, internal list to Megascope Space Prober. Generally VG, some roll to spine. Note that there is a dime sized tear to the cover consistant with sticker removal. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Appleton II, Victor His Megascope Space Probe - Tom Swift Jr # 20
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Cloth Very Good Brey, Charles 
Nice copy, picture cover edition. Back cover lists to self, no internal list, so probable first edition. Light bumping to corners, no internal writings or marks. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SleepysideBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com